Skip to main content
You are the owner of this article.
You have permission to edit this article.
Edit
WIAA STATE INDIVIDUAL GIRLS TENNIS: Zimmerman, Main, 2 doubles teams advance in Division 2
0 Comments

WIAA STATE INDIVIDUAL GIRLS TENNIS: Zimmerman, Main, 2 doubles teams advance in Division 2

  • 0
{{featured_button_text}}

The Prairie School and St. Catherine’s High School girls tennis teams will have a continued presence at the WIAA State Individual Tournament.

Players from Burlington, Union Grove and Waterford saw their seasons end.

Play continues Friday at the Nielsen Tennis Stadium in Madison with second- and third-round matches. The finals are Saturday.

St. Catherine’s junior Jenna Zimmerman, who has been one match away from medaling in Division 2 singles the past two years, started with a strong match Thursday against senior special qualifier Elizabeth Manlick of Marshfield Columbus.

Zimmerman (25-5), who is seeded among the No. 5-8 seeds in singles, controlled the match and won 6-1, 6-1 to advance to a second-round match at 11:30 a.m. against senior Lianna Hawi of Oshkosh Lourdes, who beat senior Michala Schramm (25-2) of Whitewater 6-1, 6-3.

If Zimmerman can get past Hawi (19-2), she would likely play a quarterfinal match against undefeated top seed and defending champion Ellie Zimmermann (23-0) of Green Bay Notre Dame, who had a bye in the first round and will play junior special qualifier Claudia Deiana of Shorewood (13-9) Friday in the second round.

Prairie senior Sophie Main (15-10), a special qualifier in Division 2, also advanced to the second round.

She won 6-0, 6-1 over another special qualifier, senior Anna Ebensperger (14-10) of Unity/Luck. Main will play senior Elizabeth Kuenzi (25-4) of Manitowoc Roncalli, seeded in the No. 5-8 seeds, at 12:30 p.m. Kuenzi beat sophomore Michelle Sikes (12-3) of Brookfield Academy 6-3, 7-5 in her first-round match.

In Division 2 doubles matches, junior Maddy Brown and sophomore Hayley Clope (13-5) of St. Catherine’s, seeded among the No. 5-8 seeds, beat senior Anna Gosz and junior Madison Tubbs (22-6) of Wausau Newman 7-5, 6-2 to advance to a 1 p.m. second-round match Friday against juniors Paige Kloth and Abi Goode (25-3) of East Troy.

The Prairie doubles team of junior Margaret Zimmermann and sophomore Annabel Ware (20-7) advanced, beating seniors Emily Sailer and Sarah Clark (18-12) of Eau Claire Regis 6-4, 6-4. The Hawks will play seniors Meghan Linehan and Nicole Pott (13-5) of Notre Dame, who are seeded among the No. 5-8 seeds, in the second round Friday.

Prairie seniors Nora Jandali and Christina Dudley (18-5) lost to senior Grace Flaherty and freshman Marissa Walsh (22-7) of Appleton Xavier 6-3, 6-3 to end their season.

In Division 1, senior Alyssa Helwig and sophomore Bridget Brockmann (20-6) of Waterford gave junior Ali Bublitz and sophomore Annie Porritt (27-2) of Brookfield Central a battle in the first set, but lost the match 6-4, 6-0. The Central duo is seeded among the No. 9-16 seeds.

Waterford’s other doubles team, senior Emily Roghan and sophomore Taylor Webb (6-2), was competitive in the first set before losing 6-3, 6-0 to junior special qualifiers Jaclyn Swift and Lindsay Holsen of Oconomowoc (16-7).

Burlington’s entry, the doubles team of juniors Olivia Leuck and Alli Zeman (11-13) lost 6-2, 6-0 to seniors Bailey Knight and Alex Johnson of Hudson (24-8).

In singles, Union Grove junior Jessica DeGroot (16-9) wasn’t able to score a point, losing 6-0, 6-0 to junior Shelby Chorney of Waunakee (27-3). Chorney is seeded among the No. 9-16 seeds.

0 Comments
0
0
0
0
0

Get in the game with our Prep Sports Newsletter

* I understand and agree that registration on or use of this site constitutes agreement to its user agreement and privacy policy.

Related to this story

Get up-to-the-minute news sent straight to your device.

Topics

News Alert

Breaking News