Before the Southeast Conference Championships on Saturday, the Case High School boys swimming and diving team sang happy birthday to Frank Michalowski.

The longtime Eagles coached turned 65 years old.

“I didn’t expect that,” Michalowski said. “That was a nice surprise.”

The Eagles then gave their coach a nice present. Getting contributions from a slew of swimmers and divers, Case took second place in the eight-team championships at Kenosha Tremper High School.

Case had 413 points to finish behind Frankin, which totaled 524. Horlick was seventh with 150 points and Park was eighth with 118.5.

“I was very happy with our team finish,” Michalowski said. “That was our goal for this meet. We finished fourth last year.”

Case was led by junior Drew Esson and the Eagles’ 200-yard freestyle relay. Esson finished third in the 100 butterfly with a time of 59.88 and he also swam a leg on the relay, which placed third in 1:36.49. Other members of the relay were junior Ryan Hart, sophomore Eric Joiner and senior Mitchell Krien.

Krien also finished fourth in the 50 freestyle in 23.34 and was fifth in the 100 freestyle in 52.70.

Case had two divers finish in the top five: junior Jarek Hanna was fourth with 325.60 points and senior Cody Friso was fifth with 307.40 points.

Horlick junior Scotty Palmer was third in the 100 breaststroke in 1:06.28, and Park freshman Josh Abel was fifth in the 100 backstroke in 1:03.95 and fifth in the 200 individual medley in 2:15.84.

Southeast Conference meet

At Kenosha Tremper H.S.

TEAM SCORES: 1. Franklin 524, 2. Case 413, 3. Kenosha Indian Trail 342, 4. Oak Creek 279.5, 5. Kenosha Tremper 263, 6. Kenosha Bradford 198, 7. Horlick 150, 8. Park 118.5.

200-yard medley relay — 1. Franklin 1:47.99. 5. Case (Nickolas Patt, Alex Wampole, Tim Riegelman, Maxwell Hidde) 1:54.57. 200 freestyle — 1. Taylor Johnson, IT, 1:51.70. 6. Drew Esson, Case, 2:00.07. 200 individual medley — 1. Wille Lennertz, Franklin, 2:02.15. 5. Josh Abel, Park, 2:15.84. 50 freestyle — 1. James Kostzrewa, Franklin, 21.68. 4. Mitchell Krien, Case, 23.34. Diving — 1. Brandon Spencer, Tremper, 540.25. 4. Jack Hanna, Case, 325.60. 5. Cody Friso, Case, 307.40. 100 butterfly — 1. Lennertz, Franklin, 54.68. 3. Esson, Case, 59.88. 4. Ryan Hart, Case, 1:02.70. 6. Maxwell Hidde, Case, 1:04.24. 100 freestyle — 1. Kostzrewa, Franklin, 47.91. 5. Krien, Case, 52.70. 500 freestyle — 1. Ethan Wilson, Franklin, 5:11.23. 200 freestyle relay — 1. Franklin 1:29.47. 3. Case A (Esson, Eric Joiner, Hart, Krien) 1:36.49. 5. Case B (Jacob Stape, Wampole, Case Evans, Joe Skantz) 1:42.54. 100 backstroke — 1. Justin Craig, Franklin, 54.87. 5. Abel, Park, 1:03.95. 6. Patt, Case, 1:04.65. 100 breaststroke — 1. Mitch Hudrick, Tremper, 1:02.89. 3. Scotty Palmer, Horlick, 1:06.28. 6. Wampole, Case, 1:11.10. 400 freestyle relay — 1. Franklin 3:23.35. 5. Case (Esson, Hart, Hidde, Krien) 3:38.29.

* * * * * * * *

SOUTHERN LAKES CONFERENCE MEET: Senior Bailey Bleser and sophomore Jimmy Keeker provided the 1-2 punch for Burlington Co-op at the Southern Lakes Conference meet at Badger High School in Lake Geneva.

Bleser and Keeker swam on the Demons’ winning 200-yard medley relay and added two top-four individual event finishes each in leading the Demons to a third-place finish in the seven-team meet.

Burlington Co-op coach Jake Hanson said the team was “still swimming a bit tired” as they prepare for next week’s WIAA Division 1 Kenosha Tremper Sectional at the RecPlex in Pleasant Prairie.

Bleser, Ethan Brannen, Keeker and EJ Wright swam to victory in the 200 medley relay (1:45.31) to get Burlington Co-op a quick 40 points to start the meet. Bleser also was second in the 200 individual medley in 2:08.39 and fourth in the 100 freestyle in 51.90.

Keeker was second in the 100 butterfly (58.55) and fourth in the 200 freestyle (1:58.00). Bleser and Keeker also swam the first two legs of the 200 freestyle relay. Zach Olstinske and Wright rounded out the team that finished third (1:35.53).

Other top-six finishes for the Demons were: Brannen third in the 100 breaststroke (1:07.48) and sixth in the 200 IM (2:20.33), Wright fifth in the 100 freestyle (53.34), Payne McCann fifth in the 500 freestyle (5:44.41) and the sixth-place 400 freestyle relay of Sam Gasiorowski, Graeme Gross, Brannen and Olstinske (3:49.32).

“This was an awesome team showing,” Hanson said. “Third place was a great effort.”

Southern Lakes Conference meet

At Lake Geneva Badger H.S.

TEAM SCORES: 1. Elkhorn 527, 2. Lake Geneva Badger 465, 3. Burlington Co-op 358, 4. Platteville-Lancaster 247, 5. Delavan-Darien 199, 6. Whitewater 170, 7. Jefferson-Cambridge 110.

200-yard medley relay — 1. Burlington Co-op (Bailey Bleser, Ethan Brannen, Jimmy Keeker, EJ Wright) 1:45.31. 200 freestyle — 1. Hunter Johnson, Elkhorn, 1:50.56. 200 individual medley — 1. Young Liang, Whitewater, 2:03.38. 2. Bleser, Burlington, 2:08.39. 6. Brannen, Burlington, 2:20.33. 50 freestyle — 1. Lucas Koepke, Elkhorn, 23.04. 100 butterfly — 1. Logan Radlein, Elkhorn, 57.29. 2. Keeker, Burlington, 58.55. 100 freestyle — 1. Johnson, Elkhorn, 50.63. 4. Bleser, Burlington, 51.90. 5. Wright, Burlington, 53.34. 500 freestyle — 1. Willy Pinnow, Elkhorn, 4:57.74. 5. Payne McCann, Burlington, 5:44.41. 200 freestyle relay — 1. Elkhorn 1:32.69. 3. Burlington (Bleser, Keeker, Zach Olstinske, Wright) 1:35.53. 100 backstroke — 1. Brevin Kruse, Elkhorn, 58.71. 100 breaststroke — 1. Liang, Whitewater, 1:03.49. 3. Brannen, Burlington, 1:07.48. 400 freestyle relay — 1. Elkhorn 3:25.70. 6. Burlington (Sam Gasiorowski, Graeme Gross, Brannen, Olstinske) 3:49.32.

Subscribe to Breaking News

* I understand and agree that registration on or use of this site constitutes agreement to its user agreement and privacy policy.
0
0
0
0
0

Load comments