Local law enforcement officers honored for their service

Local law enforcement officers honored for their service

  • 0
{{featured_button_text}}

RACINE COUNTY - Law enforcement officers around the county will be participating in memorial and awards ceremonies this week as part of National Police Week.

On Monday, the annual county-wide memorial service was held at Hantschel Park, 5400 Byrd Ave., to honor officers who gave their lives in the line of duty. Throughout the rest of the week, the departments will celebrate the accomplishments of local law enforcement officers and citizens in awards ceremonies.

The city of Burlington Police Department will hold a memorial service and awards ceremony Wednesday at noon in the courtroom at 224 E. Jefferson St., Burlington.

Honorable service awards will be given to Officer Robert Jones for 5 years; Officer Roy Richards and Inv. Rodney Thurin for 10 years; Sgt. David Krupp for 20 years, and Administrative Services Manager Kim Hardesty for 25 years.

Officer Mark Johnston will receive a letter of commendation; Thurin will receive a certificate of achievement, and meritorious service awards will be given to officers Michelle Cannon and Eric Mitchell.

The Racine County Sheriff's Department annual awards ceremony will be held Wednesday at 1:30 p.m. on the fourth floor of the Racine County Courthouse, 730 Wisconsin Ave. The following is a list of those who will be honored.

Exemplary Officer Awards: deputies Elmer Baumeister, Kevin Burke, Edward Drewitz, Jeffrey Koellner and David Rohner.

Award of Excellence: deputies Andrew Hapka, Scott Litwin, Aaron Schmidt and Terrance Stardy.

Unite Citation: I-94 Community Corridor, Sgt. David Coughlin, Sgt. James Weidner, Inv. Daniel Adams, Inv. Charles Gehrand, Inv. Jessie Lewis, and deputies Edward Drewitz, Andrew Hapka, Kevin Kazmierski, David Kinservik, Jeffrey Koellner, Scott Ratkowski and Geoffrey Thompson.

Outstanding Police Service: Sgt. Steven Sikora and Correctional Officer Linda Gonzalez.

Distinguished Master Shooter Award: deputies Donald Reisenauer and Geoffrey Thompson.

Certificate of Commendation: Inv. Daniel Adams, Deputy Kennith Forray and Deputy David Kinservik.

Citizen Public Service Award: Twin Disc Inc., Michael Batten, Steven Hall, Donald Troen and Dean Turner.

The Racine Police Department will hold their annual awards ceremony at 11:30 a.m. on Thursday at Infusino's Banquet Hall, 3201 Rapids Drive. The following officers and citizens will be honored:

Award of Excellence: Sgt. James Zuehlke, Sgt. William Macemon, Inv. Joseph Spaulding, officers Frank Miller, Michael Mahnke, Scott Keland, Joshua LaForge, Hanns Freidel and Paul Garcheck.

Outstanding Police Service: Lt. Jerry Baldukas.

Exemplary Officer Award: officers Peter Boeck, Robert Ortiz and Jeffrey BeBow, and investigators Daniel Langendorf and David Rybarik.

Chief's Leadership Commendation: Sgt. Michael Payne.

Civilian Employee Police Service Award: John Mudrak.

Citizen Public Service Award: Rev. Ralph Scherer.

Unit Citation: COP Unit, Lt. Mark Esch and officers Christopher Blackmore, Rachel Brehm, Dennis Cecchini, Michael Ditscheit, Donna Hanke, Michael Drummer, Eric Prybylski, Samuel Stulo and Daniel Tredo.

0
0
0
0
0

Get local news delivered to your inbox!

* I understand and agree that registration on or use of this site constitutes agreement to its user agreement and privacy policy.

Related to this story

Most Popular

Get up-to-the-minute news sent straight to your device.

Topics

News Alert

Breaking News