Skip to main content
You have permission to edit this article.
Edit
Horlick High School: Class of 2012 Graduates, Scholarships & Awards

Horlick High School: Class of 2012 Graduates, Scholarships & Awards

  • Updated
  • 0
Horlick

Horlick High School Class of 2012 Valedictorian Abigail Lyon and Salutatorian Renee Shields.

The Graduates

RACINE — Candidates for graduation at Horlick High School are: David Abbott, Jennifer Adamowicz, Jessica Adamowicz, Tamika Adams, Marco Aguirre, Brittany Allen, Chisholm Allen, Rayvon Allison, Nicholas Andersen, Jared Ange, Andrew Aranda, Natali Aranda, Jasmine Arjon, Elizabeth Arnold, William Arnold, Firass Assad, Haithem Assad, Thalia Ayala, Danielle Baker, Forrest Baldukas, Ian Ballantyne, Cora Balthazar, Chelsea Barlow, Katelynn Batchelor, Justin Becke, Allyssa Bergevain, Connor Berkshire, Alejandro Bernal Jr., Jalen Billups, Michael Bishop, Stephanie Blaha, Tiffany Blaha, Joshua Blair, Tyler Blakemore, Amber Blask, Travone Bogan, Brianne Bolanowski, Annika Bolter, Randy Boyd, Chelsie Brooks, Deshawn Brooks, Jordan Brooks, Melvontre Broughton, Sabrina Bryan, Jazzmin Bryant, Jeremy Burgmeier, Miguel Burgos Jr., Bastian Calderon, Oscar Calvillo, Emma Campion, Juan Caraballo, Shawn Carr, Aric Cartagena, Julia Cartagena, James Carter, Michael Chau, Anna Christiansen, Austin Clemins, Brittany Corcoran, Kennia Coronado, Larissa Craig, Rick Crain Jr., Erica Cruz, Herrera Cruz, Luis Cruz, Michael Cruz, Sarah Cruz, Selina Cruz, Angel Cuellar, Maritza Cuellar, Alix Daniels, Kayla Danielski, Allyson Davis, Angelique Debona, Raeann Degroot, Mark Desotell, Nathan Dickman, Trystianna Dieter, Annette Domenech, Deandra Driver, Brandi Ducksworth, Thomas Eaton, Seth Eby, Kaitlyn Eisenman, Ashley Eminovic, Ruben Esquivel-Ramirez, Michaela Evans, Shonesha Evans, Jameica Feltson, Jessica Fifarek, Angelica Figueroa, Nicholas Fink, Antwanette First, Sara Fitch, Keith Flaa, Jessica Flores, Kayla Flynn, Jessica France, Kaleigh Frievalt, Ivonne Fuentes, Ryan Fuls, Brandon Furuglyas, Emily Gaitens, Andrea Garcia, Porfirio Garcia, Mariah Ghani, Alexandra Goetsch, Kaitlin Goetschel, Michael Gorsiski, Kaitlyn Gravely, Mitchell Greiner, Dennis Griffin Jr., Shawn Griffin, Michaela Grosse, Jonathan Guerrero, Treasure Guthrie, Alyssa Gutierrez, Michael Guzman, Jude Hagar, Steven Hall, Jennifer Haman, Kaelin Hamilton, Brianna Hansen, Kirsten Haras, Paige Harpenau, Kyle Harrington, Shanique Harris, Ayana Hayes, Alyssa Hellmick, Ryan Herman, Saray Hernandez, Imelda Hernando, Frances Hilgenberg, John Hohensee, Yusef Hood, Kyle Hudson, Zackary Hunter, Danielle Irek, Bryan Javier, Lani Jensen, Kimberly Johnson, Madeleine Johnston, Zachary Keleske, Bryan Kelly Jr., Katrina Kiefer, Graham Kilmer, Randi Kisner, Jessica Kisting, Cortney Kling, Brittany Kloman, Jenna Kortendick, Kristin Kotleski, Rebecca Krahn, Max Krembs, Stephanie Kressig, Amanda Kroes, Alexandria Kruse, Brady Kuzia, Cory Kwiatkowski, Colton Lampert, Mackenzie Leicht, Brandon Lemire, Casey Leneair, Caroline Lindberg, Katelyn Lipson, Kristina Litrenta, Kaivon Longmire, Xavier Longmire, Casandra Lopez, Marcelo Lopez, Ashley Lotharius, Darryiel Lovelace, Abigail Lyon, Antoinette Lyte-Evans, David Maack II, Adeline Maher, Elisabeth Maldonado, Isaac Maldonado, Abbygail Maranger, Leland March, Jordan Martinez, Steven Mattes, Paul Mauer, Nazirah Mayes, Justin Mayweather, Justina Mayweather, Colin McClure, Bria McKinstry, Kareem McLain, Lauren McNeill, Teresita Medrano, Thomas Mentch Jr., Yesenia Merino-Cabrera, Alexandria Meyer, Benjamin Mikell, Joann Miller, Romelle Miller, Tanette Miller, Todd Miller, Tyler Miller, Morgan Mills, Natasha Milosavljevic, Stephanie Minorik, April Mojeck, Omar Molina, Nicolasa Montoya, Sierra Montraix, Alexis Moore, Lizbeth Mora, Cassidy Morelli, Jordan Mudge, Ashlie Mulnix, Nathaniel Mulvihill, Blanca Munoz, Brianna Murray, Samuel Nakles, Mark Nelson, Joshua Netzinger, Sarah Neumann, Oscar Nevarez, Kathleen Nottleson, Megan Novy, Nicole Nunez, Mercedes Orta, Antonio Ortiz Jr., Fernando Ortiz Jr., Bryan Overstreet, Alfredo Palomares, Steven Partl, Ritu Patel, Alexandria Pawlak, Emily Pearson, Maximiliano Penaloza, Marcus Peterson, Jesse Pham, Austin Piehler, Jaymie Pilcher, Kyle Pope, Kaitlyn Porcaro, Andrew Prochaska, Salome Ramirez, Alexandria Rangel, Rachel Ratcliff, Marina Rebecchi, Aaron Redding, Veronica Reed, Addie Reese, Dalton Remfry, Sarah Rieger, Meylin Rivera, Jon Robbins, Kenneth Roberson, Stephanie Roberts, Keontae Robinson, Sanjuana Rocha, Amanda Romeo, Samantha Ryder, Andrew Rygh, Amanda Salawater, Cristina Sarabia, Larry Satterwhite Jr., Matthew Sawalski, Justin Schowalter, Benjamin Schultz, Alexis Schuth, Sean Scroggins, Scott Sellin, Mazin Sherid, Renee Shields, Alyssa Shilhavy, Samuel Shimetz, Eric Shirley, Joseph Simon, Ashley Sims, Ryan Skotzke, Daniel Smerchek, Jessica Smith, Lania Smith, Terria Smith, Ashley Sorenson, Etguar Soto, Hailee Spang, Erik Staven, Antonio Story, Kelsie Stublaski, Mary Swenson, Sierra Sykes, Isaiah Taylor, Kyle Tenboer, James Thomas Jr., Jeremiah Thompkins, Elizabeth Thompson, Timothy Thompson, Jacob Tiedt, Cody Toler, Marissa Toutant, Tyler Trapp, Helen Trevino, Markita Tucker, Taylor Tyryfter, Alma Valencia, Jose Vazquez Jr., Felipe Velez, Angelica Veronica, Justin Vesnefsky, Jessica Wadlington, Zachary Walling, Tyler Wendt, Marelle White, Jordan Whitehead-Reyes, Crystal Whiteside, Jasmine Williams, Jayla Williams, Latyra Williams, Timothy Willing, Sydney Wishau, Cameron Wolfgram, Alexander Woods, Deantrae Woods, Ryan Zagar, Justin Ziminski and Angel Zuniga.

Scholarships & Awards

Wisconsin Army National Guard Tuition Award: Abbygail Maranger.

Alex J. Olson Memorial Scholarship, Foreman Family Scholarship, Horlick Girls Soccer Booster Club Scholarship, John Aceto Memorial Scholarship, SC Johnson Fund Young Leaders Scholarship, Sonja Henning Scholarship, Student Athlete of the Year Award, US Army Reserve National Scholar Athlete, Walter Curtis Palmer Scholarship, Wisconsin Academic Excellence Scholarship, Graduate of Distinction Scholarship: Abigail Lyon.

Student Athlete of the Year Award: Addie Reese.

Perkins Family Foundation Scholarship, SEC Sportsmanship Award: Adeline Maher.

Outstanding Biology Student, Wisconsin Academic Excellence Alternate: Alexandria Goetsch.

RAMAC Essay of Forgiveness Scholarship: Allison Dikanovic.

SEC Scholar Athlete Award: Allyson Davis, Amanda Kroes and Andrea Garcia.

SEC Sportsmanship Award: Andrew Rygh.

Rebel Golf Outing Leadership Scholarship, Rebel Stars Scholarship, SEC Sportsmanship Award: Angel Cuellar.

North Park University Presidential Scholarship, Racine Unified PTA Council Scholarship, SEC Scholar Athlete Award: Annika Bolter.

SC Johnson Fund Young Leaders Scholarship: Antoinette Lyte-Evans.

Student Athlete of the Year Award: Aric Cartagena.

Joseph Buchanan Scholarship: Ashley Sims.

SEC Scholar Athlete Award, Wisconsin Alumni Association Scholarship-Racine Chapter: Austin Piehler.

Rebel Golf Outing Scholarship, Student Athlete of the Year Award: Benjamin Schultz.

Ann Jarvis Memorial Scholarship, Bud and Mary Androff Scholarship, Hispanic Business and Professionals Association Scholarship, Outstanding Senior Spanish Student, Phi Delta Kappa Scholarship, Racine Area Retired Educators Martha M. Trautman Memorial Scholarship: Blanca Munoz.

Anthony De Lorenzo Scholarship, Business Occupations Coop/SC Johnson Scholarship, Dwaine L. Anderegg Business Scholarship, Onnink Family Scholarship, Racine Unified PTA Council Scholarship, SEC Scholar Athlete Award: Brady Kuzia.

Racine Youth Sports Tony Azarian Student Athlete Scholarship, SEC Sportsmanship Award: Bria McKinstry.

Burger King Scholars Award, SEC Scholar Athlete Award: Brianna Hansen.

SEC Scholar Athlete Award: Bryan Javier.

Kasey N. Hagen Mattila Scholarship, University of Montana Las Scholarship: Colton Lampert.

Racine Unified PTA Council Scholarship, Student Athlete of the Year Award, US Army Reserve National Scholar Athlete: Dalton Remfry.

SEC Sportsmanship Award: Danielle Irek.

Northside Business and Professional Association Scholarship, Wisconsin Academic Excellence Alternate: Elizabeth Arnold.

Business Occupations Coop/SC Johnson Scholarship: Elizabeth Thompson.

Business Occupations Coop/Educators Credit Union Scholarship, Horlick Memorial Scholarship, Racine Unified PTA Council Scholarship, SEC Scholar Athlete Award, Wisconsin Academic Excellence Scholarship: Emily Pearson.

Graduate of Distinction Scholarship, Kiwanis Club of Greater Racine Scholarship, Metro Swim Officials Association 2012 Memorial Award, Racine Unified PTA Council Scholarship, SEC Scholar Athlete Award, Wisconsin Academic Excellence Alternate: Emma Campion.

Horlick Brick Scholarship, John Aceto Memorial Scholarship, Onnink Family Scholarship, Optimist Club of Racine Scholarship, Racine Unified PTA Council Scholarship, SC Johnson Fund Inc. Sons and Daughters Scholarship, SEC Scholar Athlete Award, Wisconsin Academic Excellence Scholarship: Eric Shirley.

James W. and Lucille F. Maier Scholarship, SC Johnson Fund Young Leaders Scholarship, SEC Scholar Athlete Award: Frances Hilgenberg.

SEC Sportsmanship Award: Graham Kilmer.

SEC Scholar Athlete Award: Grant Jahnke.

Alex J. Olson Memorial Scholarship, US Marine Corps Distinguished Athlete: Helen Trevino.

Student Athlete of the Year Award: Jennifer Adamowicz.

2012 MS Scholarship: Jennifer Haman.

Student Athlete of the Year Award, WIAA Scholar Athlete Award: Jessica Adamowicz.

SEC Sportsmanship Award: Jordan Mudge.

Outstanding Senior French Student, SEC Sportsmanship Award: Juan Caraballo.

Kasey N. Hagen Mattila Scholarship: Justin Vesnefsky.

Concordia University Wisconsin Regents Scholarship: Kaitlin Goetschel.

Student Athlete of the Year Award: Katrina Kiefer.

Gateway Foundation Scholarship, SEC Sportsmanship Award: Kayla Flynn.

Anthony De Lorenzo Scholarship, Tom George Scholarship: Kaylah Cruz-Herrera.

Rebel Golf Outing Scholarship, Rotary West Strive Scholarship, Student Athlete of the Year Award: Kelsie Stublaski.

2012 Peacemakers Award, Ann Jarvis Memorial Scholarship, H.O.P.E. Scholarship, in Memory of Patti Toussaint, Miss Latina Racine Scholarship, Racine Unified PTA Council Scholarship, SC Johnson Fund Young Leaders Scholarship, SEC Sportsmanship Award, Shirley Nelson Scholarship: Kennia Coronado.

James W. And Lucille F. Maier Scholarship, Racine Unified PTA Council Scholarship, Student Athlete of the Year Award, Wisconsin Academic Excellence Alternate: Kimberly Johnson.

SEC Scholar Athlete Award: Kristin Kotleski.

Wisconsin Army National Guard Tuition Award: Kristina Litrenta.

Racine Youth Sports Tony Azarian Student Athlete Scholarship, Student Athlete of the Year Award, WIAA Scholar Athlete Award: Kyle Pope.

Carroll University Charles Carroll Scholarship, SEC Scholar Athlete Award: Kyle Tenboer.

Hugh C. Stewart Memorial Scholarship, SEC Scholar Athlete Award: Mackenzie Leicht.

John C. (Jack) and Hildegard A. Heegeman Scholarship: Marissa Toutant.

Racine Unified PTA Council Scholarship, University of Miami Dean’s Scholarship, William O’Shaughnessy Scholarship, Wisconsin Academic Excellence Scholarship: Matthew Sawalski.

Hispanic Business and Professionals Association Scholarship, Por La Gente Athletic Scholarship, Rotary West Strive Scholarship, SC Johnson Fund Young Leaders Scholarship, Simonsen-Newman Scholarship, Technical Education Department Student of the Year Award, University of Wisconsin Stout Multicultural Student Scholarship, University of Wisconsin Stout Polytechnic Scholarship, USBC Ted M. Jaskie Scholarship, USBC Youth Association Tribute: Michael Guzman.

MSOE Legacy Scholarship, MSOE Tuition Scholarship, Student Athlete of the Year Award: Mitchell Greiner.

UFCW Local 1473 Scholarship, University of Wisconsin Eau Claire Dr. F. J. Scheible Scholarship, University of Wisconsin Eau Claire Tim and Melissa Hoeppner Opp Scholarship, SEC Scholar Athlete Award: Natali Aranda.

Coffeyville Community College Scholarship: Nazirah Mayes.

SEC Sportsmanship Award: Nick Andersen and Oscar Wells.

Outstanding Physics Student, Student Athlete of the Year Award, Wisconsin Academic Excellence Alternate: Paul Mauer.

SEC Sportsmanship Award: Randi Kisner.

Carthage College Borsh Scholarship, Carthage College President Lentz Scholarship, Ehrlich Family Foundation Scholarship, SEC Scholar Athlete Award, Wisconsin Academic Excellence Alternate: Rebecca Krahn.

A.B. Modine Scholarship, Horlick Memorial Scholarship, John Aceto Memorial Scholarship, Kiwanis Club of Greater Racine Scholarship, Kiwanis Club of West Racine Scholarship, Optimist Club of Racine Scholarship, SC Johnson Fund Young Leaders Scholarship, Student Athlete of the Year Award, US Marine Corps Scholastic Excellence Award, Wisconsin Academic Excellence Scholarship: Renee Shields.

Ann Jarvis Memorial Scholarship: Ritu Patel.

SEC Sportsmanship Award: Saad Khan.

Outstanding Chemistry Student: Sarah Rieger.

Kasey N. Hagen Mattila Scholarship: Shane Morey.

Purdue University Presidential Scholarship, Wisconsin Academic Excellence Alternate: Shawn Carr.

James W. And Lucille F. Maier Scholarship, Racine Unified PTA Council Scholarship, SC Johnson Fund Young Leaders Scholarship, Wisconsin Academic Excellence Alternate: Stephanie Blaha.

SEC Scholar Athlete Award: Sydney Wishau.

Sweet Briar College Community Service Award, Sweet Briar College Environmental Awareness Award: Taylor Tyryfter.

Racine Area Retired Educators Martha M. Trautman Memorial Scholarship, Racine Unified PTA Council Scholarship, SC Johnson Fund Young Leaders Scholarship, Wisconsin Academic Excellence Alternate: Tiffany Blaha.

SEC Sportsmanship Award: Tyler Wendt.

Student Athlete of the Year Award: Will Arnold.

Milton Dovorany Family Basketball Scholarship, SEC Scholar Athlete Award: Xavier Longmire.

First row(l-r):Natali Aranda, Stephanie Blaha, Tiffany Blaha, Annika Bolter, Shawn Carr, Kennia Coronado. Second row(l-r): Kaitlin Goetschel, Mitchell Greiner, Michael Guzman, Frances Hilgenberg, Rebecca Krahn, Colton Lampert.Third row (l-r): Naziarh Mayes, Emily Pearson, Matthew Sawalski, Eric Shirley, Kyle Tenboer, Marissa Toutant.

0
0
0
0
0

Be the first to know

* I understand and agree that registration on or use of this site constitutes agreement to its user agreement and privacy policy.

Related to this story

Get up-to-the-minute news sent straight to your device.

Topics

News Alert

Breaking News