Burlington sectional champions

The Burlington Co-op swim team celebrates its WIAA Division 1 Greenfield Sectional championship Saturday afternoon at Greenfield High School. Burlington scored 281 points to win the team title, 23 points ahead of second place Oak Creek.

SUBMITTED PHOTO

Case High School junior diver McKenzie Sanchez kept her streak alive.

Burlington Co-op freshman swimmer Morgan Dietzel is hoping to start a streak of her own.

Sanchez and Dietzel were the only Racine County automatic qualifiers for next weekend’s WIAA State Girls Swimming & Diving Championships.

Sanchez won the diving competition Friday night and Dietzel won the 100-yard backstroke Saturday at the Division 1 Greenfield Sectional at Greenfield High School.

Event winners automatically qualify for the state meet as do those with the next 18 best times and/or scores from all sectionals.

Sanchez is making her third straight appearance at state, having finished fourth as a sophomore and fifth as a freshman.

Sanchez scored 490.25 for her 11 dives Friday night to finish well ahead of sophomore Brooke Goedel of Oak Creek, who was second at 445.45. Junior Mia Matic of Kenosha Tremper was third at 434.95 and junior Amaya Jerdee of Horlick was fourth at 410.95.

Despite the lopsided margin of victory, Case diving coach Dave Arvai said Sanchez has some work to do.

“She has been undefeated this year and dove very well, but she missed some dives that she normally does not,” Arvai said. “But I feel she will bounce back with a good week of practice, and she really responds well in pressure situations.”

Dietzel had a day to remember. Not only did she qualify for state in the backstroke with a time of 58.93 seconds, she also broke the school record in the event.

“She is a very hard worker, and she just had an excellent day in the pool today,” Burlington coach Denita Jones said. “I have not had a freshman quite like her who has this type of impact. I am very interested in what she does next week.”

While Dietzel was Burlington’s only event winner, the Demons had six other top-three finishes and won the sectional team title with a score of 281. Oak Creek was second with 258 points and Kenosha Indian Trail was third (253). Case was fourth (243, Horlick ninth (165.5) and Park 13th (34).

“Every single swimmer had a season best time today, our depth won us sectionals,” Jones said.

Jenna Hotvedt took second in the 500 freestyle with a time of 5:18.01 and has a good shot to qualify in that event. Hotvedt also was third in the 200 freestyle (2:01.09).

The 200 freestyle team of Dietzel, Madison Traughber, Morgan Traughber and Brianna Smith was second in 1:42.52 and also has a good shot at qualifying.

Madison Traughber was third in the 200 individual medley (2:15.85) and 100 freestyle (55.50).

For the Eagles, it also was a good day.

“We had an outstanding day finishing fourth, and had a bunch of career best finishes,” Case coach Frank Michalowski said.

Maya Frodl had the highest finish for Case in the swim events, taking fourth in the 100 freestyle (55.59). She also was fifth in the 50 freestyle with a time of 25.47, a time Michalowski thinks might earn her a berth in the state meet.

Horlick’s top finishes were a fifth-place finish by its 200 freestyle relay team of Hannah Kehl, Katlyn Klepp, Kinzie Reischl and Marlee Reischl with a time of 1:46.42. Kinzie Reischl also was fifth in 100 backstroke (1:02.11).

Park’s top finish was 10th place in the 400 freestyle, where Alana Mayfield, Najee Jones, Rilee Smith-Hopkins and Tori Jones finished in 4:26.73.

WIAA Division 1 Greenfield Sectional

TEAM SCORES: 1. Burlington Co-op 281, 2. Oak Creek 258, 3. Indian Trail 253, 4. Case 243, 5. Tremper 241, 6. Greenfield/Pius XI 218, 7. Badger 209.5, 8. Franklin 200, 9. Horlick 165.5, 10. Milwaukee Lutheran 74, 11. Bradford/Reuther 61, 12. South Milwaukee 48, 13. Park 34, 14. Milwaukee Ronald Reagan 12.

200-yard medley relay — 1. Indian Trail (Shelby Haines, Trinity Gilbert, Caroline Yencha, Abby Giese) 1:51.00 3. Burlington (Morgan Dietzel, Madison Traughber, Elise Piper, Morgan Traughber) 1:53.06. 6. Case (Natalia Badillo, Sara Bollendorf, Kayla Rose, Maya Frodl) 1:55.49, 8. Horlick (Kinzie Reischl, Isabelle Buhler, Marlee Reischl, Hannah Kehl) 1:57.51. 200 freestyle — 1. Caroline Yencha, Indian Trail, 1:58.36, 3. Jenna Hotvedt, Burlington, 2:01.09, 5. Alice Pennings, Case, 2:02.38, 6. Isabelle Buhler, Horlick, 2:03.19. 200 individual medley — 1. Cassie Ketterling, Oak Creek, 2:05.25, 3. Madison Traughber, Burlington, 2:15.85, 5. Badillo, Case, 2:21.05, 6. Kinzie Reischl, Horlick, 2:21.36, 7. Bollendorf, Case, 2:22.10, 9. Shelby Gain, Case, 2:25.27. 50 freestyle — 1. Haines, Indian Trail, 24.26, 5. Frodl, Case, 25.47. Diving — 1. McKenzie Sanchez, Case, 490.25, 4. Amaya Jerdee, Horlick, 410.95. 100 butterfly — 1. Ketterling, Oak Creek, 55.99, 6. Morgan Traughber, Burlington 1:00.80, 8. Piper, Burlington 1:02.48. 100 freestyle — 1. Misko Madison, Greenfield, 53.61, 3. Madison Traughber, Burlington, 55.50, 4. Frodl, Case, 55.59. 500 freestyle — 1. Lily Lustig, Greenfield, 5:16.51, 2. Hotvedt, Burlington, 5:18.01, 6. Pennings, Case, 5:26.89, 7. Buhler, Horlick, 5:33.27, 8. Brianna Smith, Burlington, 5:35.98. 200 freestyle relay — 1. Oak Creek (Ketterling, Rosemary Chitko, Alison Scharff, Nadiya Muyzka) 1:39.17, 2. Burlington (Smith, Dietzel, Madison Traughber, Morgan Traughber) 1:42.52, 5. Horlick (Hannah Kehl, Katlyn Klepp, Kinzie Reischl, Marlee Reischl) 1:46.42, 7. Case (Samyutka Munagavalasa, Shelby  Gain, Tiffany Steffes, Pennings) 1:48,92. 100 backstroke — 1. Dietzel, Burlington, 58.93, 3. Morgan Traughber 59.30, 5. Kinzie Reischl, Horlick, 1:02.11, 7. Badillo, Case, 1:04.19. 100 breaststroke — 1. Grace Gillingham, Badger, 1:08.78, 5. Bollendorf, 1:11.81. 400 freestyle relay — 1. Indian Trail (Giese, Yencha, Haines, Gilbert) 3:37.44, 4. Burlington (Hotvedt, Piper, Libby Slauson, Smith) 3:50.32, 5. Case (Pennings, Badillo, Bollendorf, Frodl) 3:50.90, 9. Horlick (Klepp, Ricchio, Neo, Cerny) 4:20.84

0
0
0
1
0

Load comments