Subscribe for 33¢ / day

Tyler Tenner may be from one of the smallest schools in the state, but he will be with the big boys this summer in Green Bay.

The Racine Lutheran High School sophomore running back, along with teammate Jaylen Houston, has been invited to participate in the Bellin Football Combine, which will be conducted March 17 in the Don Hutson Center, the indoor practice facility for the Green Bay Packers.

The combine is an invitation-only event and Tenner certainly has the credentials. Despite playing in eight games and sitting out parts of others because of lopsided scores, Tenner led Racine County in rushing with 1,831 yards (8.36 yards per carry average) and in points scored with 184, and also returned three punts for touchdowns.

Tenner was happy to be accepted to the camp.

“When I got accepted into the combine, I felt like this is another step into the direction of my ultimate goal,” Tenner said in an email. “I feel I will be well prepared for this camp.”

The combine, for players from Wisconsin, Illinois, Minnesota and the upper peninsula of Michigan, is modeled after the NFL Combine held annually in Indianapolis.

Players will be evaluated in the 10-, 20-, and 40-yard dash, the vertical jump, bench press repetition test of 155 pounds (quarterbacks, running backs, receivers, defensive backs) and 185 pounds (linebackers, offensive/defensive linemen, tight ends), sit and reach test, 60-yard shuttle run, 5-10-5 drill, standing broad jump, triple jump and three-cone drill.

Tenner will have a busy summer ahead. He also will attend the Rivals Adizero Combine in Ohio May 5, the Pat Fitzgerald Camp in Evanston, Ill., June 9 and has been invited to camps at Grand View and Northwestern colleges in Iowa, and at Northern Arizona University.

WFCA selections

Six county senior football players have been selected to play in the Wisconsin Football Coaches Association All-Star Games July 21 at Titan Stadium on the UW-Oshkosh campus.

Running back Joe Garcia and defensive back Derrick Seay of Horlick, defensive lineman Tre Williams of Park and linebacker Danny Noll of Waterford will play for the South Large Schools team, and offensive linemen Dakota Dexter of Racine Lutheran and Austin Tuttle of St. Catherine’s will play on the South Small Schools team.

Mertins wins state bowling title

You can call Caitlin Mertins the queen of state high school bowling.

The Park High School senior was seeded fourth in Girls Singles at the Wisconsin High School Bowling Club State Tournament, but won four straight matches to win the title at Dale’s Weston Lanes in Weston last weekend.

The Park boys had a strong showing as well, finishing second in the boys/coed team competition.

Mertins shot 1,147 in qualifying to earn the fourth spot in the stepladder finals, then took over. She beat No. 5 seed Kelsey Jaeger of Manawa 230-193 in the first match, No. 3 seed Brittany Schwartz of Oshkosh West 208-174 in the second round, No. 2 seed Haylee Schwark of Beaver Dam 166-154 in the semifinals and capped off her run by beating No. 1 seed Olivia Komorowski of Oshkosh North 199-183 in the championship match.

Morgan Brooks of Case tied Jaeger for fifth going into the stepladder final at 1,139, but lost a tiebreaker.

In the boys/coed team competition, Park was the No. 1 qualifier with 2,964 and had to wait out the stepladder final. Germantown, the second seed, beat the Panthers 402-387 in the final.

The members of the Park squad were seniors Zach Vasey, Maguire Hansche, Camerin Pfeifer and Bryan George, junior Antonio Bernal and freshmen Ruben Bernal and Brett Brohelden.

Other qualifiers from District 3A, which includes all of Racine County, were Vasey, Hansche and Brohelden from Park and Sebastian Beth of Case in boys singles, and the Burlington boys and girls teams in Division 2 team competition.

End of an era

Last Friday’s WIAA Division 1 boys basketball regional semifinal game between Horlick and Milwaukee Hamilton/Audubon marked the end of an era at Horlick.

The day after graduation ceremonies are completed in June, renovations will begin on the John R. Belden Fieldhouse and the basketball floor, which has been in use for more than 60 years, will be replaced with a new wood floor.

Consider the Rebels athletes who called the court their home: basketball standouts Robert Barnes, Robert Berryhill, Joel Burns, Shane Krause, Sonja Henning, Sheila Driver and Arneda Yarbrough, and other athletes such as volleyball star and former U.S. national team member Greg Romano.

Don’t forget basketball coaches Dave Krause, Barb Chambers and Jason Treutelaar.

“We’ve had a lot of great athletes play on that court,” Horlick activities director Joe Wendt said.

Wendt said pieces of the floor might be sold and the school wants to preserve the signature “H” at center court, which may be hung on the wall of the renovated fieldhouse, much like the University of Wisconsin saved the old block “W” from the UW Field House and hung it in the Kohl Center.

“The fieldhouse is long overdue for a face lift and we want to keep a piece of history in it,” Wendt said.

The fieldhouse is scheduled to be completed before the 2018-19 basketball season begins, Wendt said.

All-Broadcast Team

Dick Graceffa, the voice of Racine County basketball on, has chosen his All-Broadcast Team for the 2017-18 season.

The first team is comprised of Horlick junior Marquis Miltion, Prairie senior JC Butler, St. Catherine’s junior Quinn Cafferty, Park junior Larry Canady and Union Grove senior Jack Pettit.

The second team is Horlick senior Marcus Caldwell, Prairie senior Troy Mikaelian, St. Catherine’s sophomore Isaiah Dodd, Catholic Central senior Frank Koehnke and Park junior Nobal Days.

The third team is Union Grove senior Riley Hale, Case freshman JaKobe Thompson, Racine Lutheran senior Ryan Hoover, St. Catherine’s freshman Tyrese Hunter and Prairie senior Logan Krekling.

The coaches of the year are Jason Atanasoff of Prairie and Dave Pettit of Union Grove.

New track coach at Prairie

The right-hand man for Prairie athletic director Jason Atanasoff has added another job to his resume.

Shaun Liesch, the associated athletic director and strength and conditioning coach for the Hawks, has been appointed the school’s boys track and field coach.

Kathleen Rooney, who has coached boys and girls since 2013, will remain the girls track coach.

Liesch, a UW-Stevens Point graduate, came to Prairie in 2015 after two years as the director of sports performance at Razor Sharp in Racine. He also has trained athletes at Impact Basketball Academy in Las Vegas and at Marquette University.


Load comments