The Horlick High School girls cross country team ran very well in its first 5,000-meter race of the season Saturday, and senior Sydney Pitrof was nothing short of outstanding.

Running against some of the best runners in the state, Pitrof held her own and finished fourth at the Rocket Invitational at Grant Park in South Milwaukee.

Rebels coach Jon Hay said Pitrof wasn’t pleased with her time, 19:28.90, but it was good enough to keep her in the mix with runners from perennial WIAA Division 1 state qualifiers Sun Prairie, Muskego and Brookfield Central.

Kate Jochims of Muskego won the race in 18:39.08 and Pitrof was close behind two runners from defending Division 1 state champion Sun Prairie, runner-up Autumn Dushack (19:18.24) and third-place Kate Kopotic (19:25.50).

“She’s been training with the boys and putting in a lot of miles,” Hay said.

Hay was happy with his entire team’s performance as well.

“They ran hard,” Hay said. “To be 10 points out of fifth (against those teams) was encouraging for us.”

In the boys portion of the race, Horlick senior Tyler Buckley-Hunter was the top individual finisher, taking 15th in 17:02.14, and Case was the top team, sixth with 152 points.

Case seniors Taylor Schneider (16th, 17:06.99) and Justin Norris (17th, 17:07.44) were right behind Buckley-Hunter, and both Eagles runners made a late push to finish in the medals (top 20), coach Dan Jarrett said.

Rocket Invitational

At Grant Park, South Milwaukee (5,000 meters)

BOYS

TEAM SCORES: 1. Sun Prairie 77, 2. South Milwaukee 84, 3. Muskego 94, 4. Wauwatosa East 113, 5. Kenosha Bradford/Reuther 130, 6. Case 152, 7. Brookfield Central 158, 8. Wisconsin Lutheran 161, 9. Oak Creek 213, 10. Horlick 300, 11. Milwaukee Ronald Reagan 303, 12. Oshkosh West 338, 13. Kenosha Tremper 416, 14. Racine Lutheran 491.

WINNER: Jordan Janusiak, South Milwaukee, 16:10.61.

CASE: 15. Taylor Schneider 17:07; 16. Justin Norris 17:08; 35. Milo Altimarano 17:49 39. Mike Stapleman 17:55; 47. Adam Davis 18:10; 63. Mario Pasada 18:42; 72. Michael Vranak 19:10.

HORLICK: 14. Tyler Buckley-Hunter 17:03; 58. John Sheilds 18:35; 74. Carlos Vega 19:16; 76. Connor Vertz 19:19; 78. John Kaestner 19:22; 80. Antonio Puentes 19:25; 83. Ethan Gregare 19:37.

RACINE LUTHERAN: 90. Luke Schmierer 20:09; 98. Cater Zawicki 21:28; 100. Joseph Schmierer 22:23; 101. Jonathan Rosborough 23:09; 102. Brandon Dexter 40:44.

PARK: 55. Andrew Steffen 18:19.50; 76. Alex Mbise 19:03.36; 79; 79. Chandler Johnson 19:10.23

GIRLS

TEAM SCORES: 1. Sun Prairie 19:19; 2. Muskego 53; 3. Brookfield Central 80, 4. Wisconsin Lutheran 139; 5. Oak Creek 174; 6. Wauwatosa East 199; 7. Horlick 184; 8. South Milwaukee 252; 9. Kenosha Bradford/Reuther 269; 10. Wauwatosa West 278; 11. Oshkosh West 284; 12. Kenosha Tremper 293; 13. Racine Lutheran 416.

WINNER: Kate Jochims, Muskego, 18:38.08.

HORLICK: 4. Sydney Pitrof 19:29; 27. Olivia Pitrof 21:07; 40. Miranda Svacina 22:22; 56. Jenna Turner 22:50; 57. Vadeline Paniagua-Ortiz 22:51; 58. Serenna Ydunate 23:03; 66. Emma Arehart 23:22.

RACINE LUTHERAN: 80. Kathryn Schmierer 24:52; 81. Anna Janke 25:32; 84. Madalyn Schmierer 26:30; 85. Tessa Meredith 27:59; 86. Alexis Thomas 35:42; 87. Brittney Harrison 35:58.

Metro Reunion Meet

At Washington Park, Milwaukee (5,000 meters)

BOYS

TEAM SCORES: 1. Kenosha St. Joseph 44, 2. Waukesha Catholic Memorial 45, 3. Milw. Lutheran 62, 4. Milw. Marquette 78, 5. Greendale Martin Luther 125, 6. Milw. Saint Thomas More 129, St. Catherine's incomplete.

WINNER: Ben Scopp, St. Joseph, 17:13.

ST. CATHERINE'S: 21. Santiago Espinoza 20:07, 22. Cole Dixon 20:17, 36. Marcelo Sosa 22:24, Joe Paiga 22:29.

GIRLS

TEAM SCORES: 1. Greendale Martin Luther 17, 2. Milw. DSHA 38, St. Catherine's incomplete.

WINNER: Jordan Koepke, Martin Luther, 20:47.

ST. CATHERINE'S: 14. Anna Mae Dixon 24:46, 19. Emily Wentorf 26:00, 21. Carmen Sosa 26:30.

Girls swimming

CASE: Marissa Kruse won the diving and Alice Pennings continued her comeback in leading the Eagles to second place in the seven-team Sheboygan North Invitational. Sheboygan North won with 421.5 points while Case had 333.

Kruse led Case to a 1-3-4 finish with her score of 205.75. McKayla Righi (155.65) was third and Calie Gulbrandson (145.40) was fourth.

Pennings, who was coming off a migraine headache Friday night and a back injury last season that limited her time in the pool during the offseason, led Case to a 1-2 finish in the 200-yard freestyle with a time of 2:07.47 and was second in the 500 freestyle (5:43.90).

Other top finishers for Case were Maya Frodl, who was second in the 200 freestyle (2:07.47), and Sara Bollendorf, who was second in the 100 breaststroke (1:14.02) and third in the 200 individual medley (2:28.33). The 300 freestyle relay of Shelby Gain, Pennings, Kayla Rose and Frodl was second (4:03.73).

ROCKET RELAYS: Horlick had three second-place finishes Saturday and took eighth place in the 12-team Rocket Relays, hosted by South Milwaukee at South Milwaukee Middle School.

The 200-yard medley relay (2:03.23), 400 individual medley relay (4:38.84) and 300 backstroke relay (3:15.77) each finished second. Sophomore Mackenzie Reischl and freshman Hannah Kehl swam on all three relays.

The closest race for Horlick was the 400 IM relay, which was just 2.75 seconds behind winner Oak Creek (4:36.09).

The Rebels totaled 124 points. New Berlin Eisenhower won with 278. Park was 12th with 24.

Sheboygan North Invitational

TEAM SCORES: 1. Sheboygan North 421.5, Case 333, 3. Sturgeon Bay 266, Brown Deer-USM 238, 5. Manitowoc Lincoln 178.5, 6. Kohler/Lutheran/Falls 159, 7. Kiel 131.

Diving — 1. Kruse, Case, 205.75, 3. Righi, Case, 155.65, 4. Gulbrandson, Case, 145.40. 200-yard medley relay — 1. Sheboygan North 159.96, 3. Case (Badillo, Bollendorf, Rose, Frodl), 2:02.20. 200 freestyle — 1. Pennings, Case, 2:07.47, 2. Frodl, Case, 2:07.64. 200 individual medley — 1. Hayes, Brown Deer-USM, 2:16.23, 3. Bollendorf, Case, 2:28.33. 50 freestyle — 1. Hayon, Sheboygan North, 26.01, 5. Munagavalasa, Case, 27.35. 100 butterfly — 1. Hayes, Brown Deer-USM, 59.24. 100 freestyle — 1. Banks, Sturgeon Bay, 58.41, 5. Rose, Case, 1:03.22. 500 freestyle — 1. Perez, Sheboygan North, 5:34.45, 2. Pennings, Case, 5:43.90. 200 freestyle relay — 1. Brown Deer-USM 1:48.73, 5. Case (Munagavalasa, Bollendorf, Pennings, Gain), 1:51.80. 100 backstroke — 1. Hayon, Sheboygan North, 1:04.45, 5. Badillo, Case, 1:10.16. 100 breaststroke — 1. Veeser, Sheboygan North, 1:13.48, Bollendorf, Case, 1:14.02. 400 freestyle relay — 1. Sheboygan North 3:55.74, 2. Case (Gain, Pennings, Rose, Frodl), 4:03.73.

Rocket Relays

TEAM SCORES: 1. New Berlin Eisenhower 278, 2. Oak Creek 220, 3. Whitnall 188, 4. Greenfield/Pius 184, 5. Franklin 178, 6. New Berlin West 152, 7. Greendale 140, 8. Horlick 124, 9. Wauwatosa East/West 94, 10. (tie) Kenosha Bradford, South Milwaukee 90, 12. Park 24.

200-yard medley relay — 1. Eisenhower 1:59.03, 2. Horlick (Mackenzie Reischl, Isabelle Buhler, Marlee Reischl, Hannah Kehl) 2:03.23. 300 butterfly relay — 1. Oak Creek 3:01.86. 800 freestyle relay — 1. Whitnall 8:32.23. 400 individual medley relay — 1. Oak Creek 4:36.09, 2. Horlick (Emaleigh Neo, Kehl, Buhler, Mac. Reischl) 4:38.84. Diving relay — 1. New Berlin West 178.55. 300 freestyle relay — 1. Eisenhower 2:46.58. 300 backstroke relay — 1. Eisenhower 3:05.19, 2. Horlick (Mar. Reischl, Neo, Kehl, Mac. Reischl) 3:15.77. 850 freestyle relay — 1. Eisenhower 9:01.35. 300 breaststroke relay — 1. Eisenhower 6:38.15. 400 freestyle relay — 1. Whitnall 3:52.07.

0
0
0
0
0

Load comments