Subscribe for 17¢ / day

Coming off his best times of the season last Saturday, Drew Esson kept a good thing going for the Case High School boys swimming team.

The junior was a quadruple winner Tuesday when the Eagles defeated Kenosha Tremper 113-71 in a Southeast Conference dual meet at Case.

“When he’s on, he’s really on,” Case coach Frank Michalowski said.

Esson won the 200-yard freestyle in 2:04.27 and the 100 butterfly in 1:00.28. He also swam the leadoff legs on the winning 200 freestyle relay (1:38.06) and 400 freestyle relay (3:49.06) teams.

Other standouts for Case (4-1) were juniors Ryan Hart and Matthew Evans. Hart had a lifetime-best time of 1:02.45 in the 100 butterfly, where he placed third. And Evans broke the minute mark for the first time in placing third in the 100 freestyle (59.92).

Case 113, Tremper 71

200-yard medley relay — 1. Tremper 1:50.71, 2. Case (Norval, Wampole, Hart, Stape), 1:54.37, 3. Case (Hidde, Sorensen, Riegelman, Joiner), 1:59.07. 200 freestyle — 1. Esson, C, 2:04.27, 3. Norval, C, 2:12.57. 200 individual medley — 1. Rummelhart, T, 2:17.57, 2. Wampole, C, 2:24.67, 3. Riegelman, C, 2:30.87. 50 freestyle — 1. Krien, C, 24.21, 3. Spape, C, 26.10. Diving — 1. Spencer, T, 334.05, 2. Friso, C, 188.20, 3. Hanna, C, 1:54.60. 100 butterfly — 1. Esson, Case, 1:00.28, 3. Hart, C, 1:02.45. 100 freestyle — 1. Kalfa, T, 53.42, 2. Krien, C, 54.36, 3. Evans, C, 59.92. 500 freestyle — 1. Galligan, T, 5:57.77, 2. Patt, C, 6:29.98, 3. Rhoades, C, 6:55.85. 200 freestyle relay — 1. Case (Esson, Hart, Stape, Krien), 1:38.06, 3. Case (Joiner, Patt, Wampole, Evans), 1:45.14. 100 backstroke — 1. Rummelhart, T, 1:05.08, 2. Norval, C, 1:07.29, 3. Patt, C, 1:09.99. 100 breaststroke — 1. Hudrick, T, 1:06.26, 2. Wampoler, C, 1:10.23, 3. Riegelman, C, 1:14.27. 400 freestyle relay — 1. Case (Esson, Hidde, Riegelman, Krien), 3:49.60, 2. Case (Evans, Joiner, Rhoades, Norval), 4:06.

********

KENOSHA BRADFORD 103, PARK 67: Freshman Josh Abel gave Park two first-place finishes, but the undermanned Panthers couldn’t keep up with Kenosha Bradford in a Southeast Conference dual meet at Park.

“The boys swam well and swam hard, but it’s definitely difficult to win when you’ve only got seven or eight swimmers, especially during relays,” Park coach Pete Leslie said.

Abel won the 200 individual medley with a time of 2:21.96 and the 100 butterfly in 1:02.74 to lead the Panthers (1-4).

Junior Matt Creuziger had a season best in the 100 breaststroke, finishing second with a time of 1:14.27.

And sophomore Drake Ludvigsen had a personal best in the 200 freestyle, placing third in 2:20.71.

Kenosha Bradford 103, Park 67

200-yard medley relay — 1. Bradford 1:54.97. 2. Park (Josh Abel, Austin Boley, Matt Creuziger, Jacob Nelson) 2:01.94. 200 freestyle — 1. Krug, B, 2:07.16. 2. Dylan Keck, P, 2:19.33. 3. Drake Ludvigsen, P, 2:20.71. 200 individual medley — 1. Abel, P, 2:21.96. 50 freestyle — 1. Perales, B, 24.25. 2. Creuziger, P, 25.86. 3. Boley, P, 26.11. Diving — 1. Sam Nevoraski, B, 154.55. 2. Mark Manbeck, P, 125.50. 3. Krogh, P, 112.40. 100 butterfly — 1. Abel, P, 1:02.74. 100 freestyle — 1. Perales, B, 54.40. 2. Boley, P, 58.51. 500 freestyle — 1. Leipzig, B, 6:12.22. 2. Keck, P, 6:30.30. 200 freestyle relay — 1. Bradford 1:41.91. Park (Creuziger, Boley, Abel, Keck) 1:45.20. 100 backstroke — 1. Leipzig, B, 1:11.51. 2. Ludvigsen, P, 1:19.05. 100 breaststroke — 1. Krug, B, 1:11.02. 2. Creuziger, P, 1:14.27. 400 freestyle relay — 1. Bradford 4:14.23. 2. Park (Keck, Nelson, Ludvigsen, Slaastad) 4:37.11.

0
0
0
0
0

Sports Reporter

Load comments