The 2017 All-Racine County Boys Cross Country first team has a distinct senior look to it.

Of the seven first-team selections, five are seniors, including Athlete of the Year Josh Butscher of Waterford. It marks the second straight year Butscher was chosen to the first unit.

Butscher also was one of three repeat first-team selections: Tyler Buckley-Hunter of Horlick and Taylor Schneider of Case also were repeat first-team picks.

Here is a closer look at the first-team selections:

Justin Norris

SCHOOL: Case

GRADE: Senior

NOTABLE: Finished 77th at 16:58.5 in the WIAA Division 1 State Championships at Wisconsin Rapids, the second-highest finish by a Racine County entrant … Finished third in the Kenosha Bradford Sectional at 16:29.2 … Placed fifth in the Southeast Conference Championships at Grant Park in South Milwaukee in 16:49.32.

COLLEGE: Plans to attend UW-Whitewater.

QUOTABLE: “Justin gave up soccer and came out to help his cross country teammates try to go to state and he nearly pulled it off,’’ Case coach Dan Jarrett said. “We’ve always knew Justin would be good, so it caused a lot of excitement when he joined the team.’’

Taylor Schneider

SCHOOL: Case

GRADE: Senior

NOTABLE: Barely missed advancing to the WIAA Division 1 State Championships in Wisconsin Rapids after finishing 11th in 16:49 at the Kenosha Bradford Sectional … Finished sixth at the Southeast Conference Championships at Grant Park in South Milwaukee at 16:52.60.

COLLEGE: University of Wisconsin.

QUOTABLE: “He’s really a smart racer,’’ Case coach Dan Jarrett said. “He always put himself in position to have a great race. He’s disciplined and runs to his strengths.’’

Josh Butscher

SCHOOL: Waterford

GRADE: Senior

NOTABLE: Had the distinction of having the best finish by a Racine County runner at the WIAA Division 1 State Championships in Wisconsin Rapids, finishing 43rd overall in 16:43.29 … Ran a personal-best time of 16:18 to finish fourth overall in the Arrowhead Sectional. That time is the second-fastest in Waterford history … Led Waterford to its second straight Southern Lakes Conference title by finishing second at 16:44.16.

COLLEGE: Will attend UW-La Crosse.

QUOTABLE: “Josh was our frontrunner all year,’’ Waterford coach Nate Schreiber said. “He led our team all year, helping us secure a second straight SLC championship.’’

Tyler Buckley-Hunter

SCHOOL: Horlick

GRADE: Senior

NOTABLE: Finished 166th at the WIAA Division 1 State Championships in Wisconsin Rapids with a time of 18:01.34 … Advanced to his second state championship after finishing 10th in the Kenosha Bradford Sectional … Placed second in the Southeast Conference Championships in 16:41.70.

QUOTABLE: “Tyler ran his two fastest races of the season in those two races at the end of the year, right when it counted most,’’ Horlick coach Josh Slamka said. “He had a great senior season coming back from a hamstring injury suffered during track last year. Although I think he’s more of a natural middle-distance runner, he has proven to be a serious competitor with impressive range over the past few cross country seasons.’’

Kyle DeRosier

SCHOOL: Burlington

GRADE: Junior

NOTABLE: One of just four boys from Racine County to advance to the WIAA Division 1 State Championships at Wisconsin Rapids, where he finished 82nd in 17:03.31 ... Placed third in the Arrowhead Sectional with a time of 16:16.95 ... Took fourth place at the Southern Lakes Conference Championships and fourth at the Chocolate City Invitational.

QUOTABLE: “Kyle has grown tremendously in the past two years, from never being a runner to leading our team and inspiring younger runners,’’ Burlington coach Nick Brooks said. “He had a fantastic end to his season and is excited to continue his success during track season his senior year.’’

Kevin Hall

SCHOOL: Union Grove

GRADE: Sophomore

NOTABLE: Finished sixth in the Southern Lakes Conference Championships in 17:20 ... Placed 27th in the WIAA Division 1 Arrowhead Sectional in 17:14.

QUOTABLE: “This was Kevin’s first year and he was consistent in securing the No. 1 running spot on our team all year,’’ Union Grove coach Mike Mikula said.

Ian Marino

SCHOOL: Waterford

GRADE: Senior

NOTABLE: Marino posted Waterford’s second-fastest time of the season at 17:03 in the Wolverine Invitational ... He placed eighth in the Southern Lakes Conference Championships at 17:23.

QUOTABLE: “Ian had a tremendous four years of running cross country,’’ Waterford coach Nate Schreiber said. “He was a major reason we won back-to-back conference titles.’’

0
0
0
0
0

Load comments