Cotie Holbek of Burlington averaged 244 over eight games and won five of his eight matches in taking the lead in the Men's Division Tuesday night in the inaugural Racine County Bowling Classic at Old Settler's Bowling Center in Union Grove.

Holbek earned 150 bonus points for a total of 2,109, good for an 87-point lead over Brian Holtz at the halfway point of the Men's Division finals.

Holtz won six of his eight matches to finish with 2,022 points. Paul Bober is third with 1,985 and Ben Betchkal is fourth with 1,977.

The 16 finalists return to Old Settler's on Thursday at 6:30 p.m. for the final eight games. At the conclusion of match play, the top four advance to a stepladder final to determine the winner. The winner of the Men’s Division will receive $1,000 and a championship trophy.

MEN'S DIVISION FINALS

Totals Thru 8 of 16 games 

2,109 – Cotie Holbek (225-270-245-278-214-260-235-232; 1959 – 150)

2,022 – Brian Holtz (213-189-224-279-201-279-250-237; 1872 – 150)

1,985 – Paul Bober (207-218-215-269-258-257-197-184; 1805 – 180)

1,977 – Ben Betchkal (279-247-196-214-192-226-257-216; 1827 – 150)

1,944 – Scott Salinas (183-233-238-238-217-214-226-215; 1764 – 180)

1,927 – Ryan Zagar (223- 277- 195- 237- 214- 216- 209-236; 1807 – 120)

1,921 – Gary Exner (229-192-213-196-268-227-300-206; 1831 – 90)

1,893 – Joe Ziolkowski (299-245-213-178-227-184-212-215; 1773 – 120)

1,852 – Brian Anzalone (192-216-224-192-190-244-209-235; 1702 – 150)

1,824 – Tyrone Dyess (253-245-174-245-216-212-202-187; 1734 – 90)

1,813 – Sam Slaasted (196-225-180-247-218-228-202-227; 1723 – 90)

1,784 – Brett Pinnecker (232-234-211-214-169-201-215-188; 1664 – 120)

1,773 – Brandon Lipari (215-210-192-237-239-173-205-212; 1683 – 90)

1,765 – Eric Mertins (171-211-258-189-245-243-201-157; 1675 – 90)

1,765 – Jeff Carroll (245-209-177-244-192-193-180-235; 1675 – 90)

1,737 – Joe Thoennes (194-206-257-189-174-215-196-246; 1677 – 60)

* * * * * * * *

HOPE SAFEHOUSE MATCH GAME: On the third day of qualifying in the 15th annual Hope Safehouse Match Game Tournament Bowling Championship at Castle Lanes, John Hearn stole the spotlight.

Competing in the Super Senior Division (60 and older), Hearn started out strong with a 268 in his first game and a 267 in his second game en route to a 1,405 pinfall total for six qualifying games Tuesday night. Hearn’s 1,405 total was 112 pins higher than Al Zeitz Sr. in Tuesday’s Super Senior Division qualifying and put him at the top of the division after three days of qualifying. In second place in the Super Senior Division after three qualifying rounds is Dick Hornyak at 1,306.

Other top bowlers Tuesday night were Jessica Storm in the Women’s Division with a 1,178 pinfall total (high game of 215), Michael Scalf in the Men’s Division with a 1,358 total (high game of 256) and Tyrone Trabert in the Seniors Division with a 1,349 total (high game of 247).

Storm moved into third place in the Women’s Division, Scalf moved into 11th place in the Men’s Division and Trabert moved into second place in the Seniors Division.

Qualifying continues Wednesday.

Finals begin May 8 with the Women’s and Super Senior divisions.

Hope Safehouse Match Game Tournament

Tuesday qualifying

WOMEN’S DIVISION

1,178 – Jessica Storm, 204, 184, 196, 215, 177, 202

1,162 – Melissa Jansen, 206, 213, 162, 174, 205, 202

1,001 – Debbie Wollert, 180, 150, 154, 209, 168, 140

MEN’S DIVISION

1,358 – Michael Scalf, 237, 256, 236, 238, 182, 209

1,324 – Chad Sampson, 215, 190, 253, 195, 259, 212

1,321 – Brian Traber, 279, 179, 245, 226, 193, 199

1,321 – Tony Oliva, 227, 227, 208, 237, 202, 225

1,301 – John Schroeder Jr., 188, 244, 205, 247, 175, 242

1,290 – Erick Thoennes, 215, 238, 208, 245, 203, 181

1,273 – Chris Gutierrez, 219, 239, 219, 192, 220, 184

1,227 – Andy Jansta, 214, 214, 000, 216, 207, 215

SENIORS DIVISION

1,349 – Tyrone Trabert, 247, 226, 171, 244, 225, 236

1,305 – Jeff Smith, 215, 289, 163, 235, 180, 223

1,201 – Jeff Fernholz, 182, 189, 191, 211, 221, 207

1,058 – Marty Schwartz, 206, 150, 195, 191, 187, 129

SUPER SENIOR DIVISION

1,405 – John Hearn, 268, 267, 225, 245, 202, 198

1,293 – Al Zeitz Sr., 256, 181, 213, 201, 226, 216

1,281 – Mike Vyvyan, 224, 172, 262, 206, 189, 228

1,210 – Greg Daams, 224, 198, 215, 185, 215, 173

1,189 – Al Wallat, 183, 205, 213, 218, 167, 203

1,162 – Gary DiPasquale 247, 172, 192, 211, 175, 164

1,150 – Vernon Tuinstra, 211, 202, 189, 221, 156, 171

1,139 – Jim Thurman, 160, 203, 189, 188, 213, 185

1,054 – Dennis Steeves, 187, 195, 203, 164, 168, 137

QUALIFYING LEADERS AFTER THREE ROUNDS

MEN’S DIVISION (Finals, May 10 & 13 @6 pm)

1,510 – Tyronn Dyess

1,471 – Al Zeitz Jr.

1,433 – Cotie Holbek

1,385 – Joe Crocco

1,383 – David Schwartz

1,377 – Bobby Quam Jr.

1,375 – Scott Kenyon

1,367 – Tyler Hirth

1,366 – Joe Thoennes

1,361 – Brandon Lipari

1,358 – Michael Scalf

1,353 – Tony Kenyon

1,335 – Alan Blome

1,332 – Brett Pinnecker

1,324– Chad Sampson

1,321 – Brian Traber

1,321 – Tony Oliva

SENIORS DIVISION (Finals, May 9 & 12 @6 pm)

1,385 – Joe Crocco

1,349 - Tyrone Trabert

1,328 – Mike Kenyon Sr.

1,305 - Jeff Smith

1,292 – Wayne Sorensen

1,259 – Gary Bushley

1,217 – Mike Balcer

1,201 - Jeff Fernholtz

1,190 – Mark Galica

1,183 – Jim Nannemann

1,165 – Mark St, Martin

1,151 – John Fischer 

WOMEN’S DIVISION (Finals, May 8 & 11 @6 pm)

1,252 – Jessica Nannemann

1,227 – Rebecca Ratkowski

1,178 - Jessica Storm

1,162 - Melissa Jansen

1,152 – Baily Hyatt

1,114 – Carly Andersen

1,011 - Debbie Wollert

SUPER SENIOR DIVISION (Finals, May 8 & 11 @6 pm)

1,405 – John Hearn

1,306 – Dick Hornyak

1,293 – Al Zeitz Sr.

1,281 – Mike Vyvyan

1,210 – Greg Daams

1,202 – John Stanton

1,189 – Al Wallat

1,162 - Gary DiPasquale

0
0
0
0
0

Load comments