Dean's List, Aug. 13

2013-08-13T05:30:00Z 2013-12-11T13:29:40Z Dean's List, Aug. 13 Journal Times
August 13, 2013 5:30 am

Adams State University

ALAMOSA, Colo. — Zachary Trusky of Racine was named to the spring 2013 semester dean’s list.

American International College

SPRINGFIELD, Mass. — Sydney Tepley of Racine has been named to the spring 2013 dean’s list.

Arizona State University

TEMPE, Ariz. — These Racine County students have been named to the dean’s list for the spring semester 2013:

CALEDONIA: Angelique Vanko.

STURTEVANT: Kristina Lindas.

WIND POINT: Mackenzie Naughton.

Augustana College

ROCK ISLAND, Ill. — The following Racine County students have been named to the spring term dean’s list:

UNION GROVE: Kelsey Kammerzelt.

WATERFORD: Arnold Fitzwater.

Aurora University

AURORA, Ill. — Janet Fell, Patricia Reilly and Julee Scherrer, all of Burlington, were named to the dean’s honors list for the spring 2013 semester.

Bellarmine University

LOUISVILLE, Ky. — Connor Brehm of Mount Pleasant has been named to the dean’s list for the spring 2013 semester.

Beloit College

BELOIT — Carolyn Kramer of Burlington, and Amara Pugens of Racine, were named to the spring 2013 dean’s list.

Bemidji State University

BEMIDJI, Minn. — Megan Novy of Racine was named to the spring semester dean’s list.

Benedictine University

LISLE, Ill. — Emma K. Berndt of Burlington was among students named to the dean’s list for the spring 2013 semester.

Berklee College of Music

BOSTON, Mass. — The following Racine County students have been named to the dean’s list for the spring 2013 academic year:

RACINE: Jeremy Peters.

WATERFORD: Stevie Duffek.

Bob Jones University

GREENVILLE, S.C. — Bradley Neal of Union Grove was among students who were named to the spring 2013 dean’s list.

Bowling Green State University

BOWLING GREEN, Ohio — Emily McClelland of Union Grove has been named to the spring semester dean’s list.

Butler University

INDIANAPOLIS, Ind. — Laura Gauntt of Racine was named to the dean’s list for the spring semester of the 2012-13 academic year.

Carroll University

WAUKESHA — Lindsey Krekling, daughter of Steve and Sherri Krekling of Sturtevant, was named to the fall 2012 semester dean’s list.

Carthage College

KENOSHA — The following Racine County students have been named outstanding scholars to its dean’s list for academic excellence during the spring semester of 2013:

BURLINGTON: Tyler D. Link, Joseph A. Sawyer and Lauren L. Wiemer.

CALEDONIA: Brianna Kunstman.

FRANKSVILLE: Alexandria Bianchi and Cameron Small.

RACINE: Michael D. Anderle, Emily G. Brownell, Cesar A. Cruz, Angela M. Downs, Stephanie R. Gagnon, Moriah Gorniak, Dana Jandali, Rebecca K. Krahn, Adam C. Lewis, Lauren N. Madson, Rebecca L. Miller, Kristina M. Minaglia, Mitchell Pelish, Andrew J. Rosenberg, Sydney A. Rovik, Amanda M. Santos, Hanna R. Sokol, Sarah L. Taylor and Elena A. Thompson.

WIND LAKE: Kristine L. Krukowski and Nicholas Schmidlkofer.

Cedarville University

CEDARVILLE, Ohio — Dana Madsen, daughter of Dale and Joan Madsen of Mount Pleasant, was named to the dean’s list for the 2013 spring semester.

Colgate University

HAMILTON, N.Y. — Samantha Wilhelm was a recipient of the dean’s award for academic excellence during the 2013 spring term.

Creighton University

OMAHA, Neb. — David Martin of Burlington, and Lauren Hintz of Wind Lake, have been named to the spring 2013 dean’s list.

Crown College

SAINT BONIFACIUS, Minn. — Brittany Gamer of Mount Pleasant, was among students named to the spring dean’s list.

Drake University

DES MOINES, Iowa — Haley Countey of Waterford has been named to the president’s list for the spring 2013 semester.

Edgewood College

MADISON — The following students have been named to the dean’s list for the spring 2013 semester:

BURLINGTON: Rachel Thomsen.

RACINE: Anna Miles.

Emory College

ATLANTA, Ga. — Rachel Kelley of Mount Pleasant was named to the dean’s list for the 2013 spring semester.

Florida Institute of Technology

MELBOURNE, Fla. — Tomena Scholze of Burlington was among students who were named to the dean’s list for the spring semester which ended in May.

Furman University

GREENVILLE, S.C. — Kassidy Wilks, daughter of Kevin and Kelley Wilks of Union Grove has been included on the dean’s list for the 2013 spring semester.

Gateway Technical College

RACINE — The following individuals have earned the honor of being included on the dean’s list for the spring 2013 semester:

BURLINGTON: Kyle Arb, Melissa Arndt, Rachel Bahr, Sandra Beck, Lee Breuckman, Heidi Burinda, Kara Cahoy, Terrance Cain, Lindsay Capoun, Dawn Christen, Christine Cooper, Shannon Deutscher, Samuel Dowding, Erica Downey, Shantell Dreher, Eric Ebler, Victoria Elverman, Nicole Erickson, Matthew Francis, Tanya Galvan, Jacquelyn Gauger, Nicole Gilbreath, Martin Guerrero, Diahnn Halbach, Stacy Hebein, Natasha Humburg, Vickey Ippolito, Cody Jensen, Sarah Jesse, Patricia Joost, Adam Jung, Michael Kohler, Andrew Koldeway, Andrea Kremin, Victoria Lancour, Joel Lara, Sean Lehr, Ronny Leiner Becker, Megan Licht, Abigail Lippmann, Amanda Lukas, Amber Lust, Jennifer Maki, Abigail Miller, Myles Mitchell, Kayla Nabrzyski, Elizabeth O’Leary-Sippel, Heather Olson, Sean Olson, Benjamin Paulson, Brittany Perez, Tracy Perkins, Erica Pitner, Clyde Price, Shawn Ronkoski, Tammi Rutter-Martin, Nicholas Shea, Katherine Simenson, Ashley Stone, Lori Stonestreet, Amy Swiertz, Daniel Tuttle, Holly Underwood, Mary Wagner-Kukowski, Rita Weis, Kristin Wenzel, Alexander Werner and Joseph Wisniewski.

CALEDONIA: Robin Bidwell and Lynne Elliott.

FRANKSVILLE: Kristine Fandry, Cynthia Frost, Kathy Kaprelian, Edward Koch and Karina Parker. KANSASVILLE: Rebecca Berard, Kimberly Cameron, Ella Fix, Karen Grossman, Danielle Hobus, Julie Neary, Nicole Nelson, Kathryn Schnabl and Jessica Sorenson.

MOUNT PLEASANT: Denise Kolden, Cristie Leto, Michael Miller, Heidi Sexton and Wayne Zierk.

RACINE: Joan Abbott, Alexander Aceto, Shirley Ager, Hannah Allen, Christopher Almond, Jean Anderson, Christopher Arbour, Franklin Arbour, Christine Arizola, Denise Ashmus, Joshua Baclawski, Celeste Balcer, Alicia Balistreri, Lori Barker, Jennifer Barrios, Judith Bartelt, Paul Baumeister, Amanda Beal, Talia Bean, Justin Becke, Amy Bergemann, Leon Bergemann, Candace Bernay, Angelo Bilello, Nina Blaisdell, Noah Bober, Fred Boehme, Tameka Bogguess, Samantha Borzych, Zannetta Bowens, John Braden, Heather Braun, Nilah Breckenridge, Renee Brekken, Nicole Brook, Gina Brown, Paul Burdick, Elizabeth Bykowski, Caitlin Cacciotti, Christian Calderon, Daniel Carbajal, Robert Carder, Heather Carr, Marjorie Carter, Sergio Casillas, Brian Cassity, Scott Cater, Omar Cenquizca, Lara Chairez, Travis Chapin, Mary Chitwood, Jacob Christian, Geoffrey Clay, Michael Cochran, Rebecca Connelly, Angela Contreras, Rachel Coombs, Jaime Crisci, Alexander Csepella, Valentina Danculovich, Teresa Daniel, Ronnette Davidson, Jennifer DeHahn, Grace Deluca, Christopher Demark, Rebecka Demark, Tracy Diaz, Joshua Diederich, Kristen Dock, Robert Dock, Nectarios Duchac, Lashawnda East, Samantha Easton, Maria Eckert, Jessica Eiben, Jennifer Eisel, Lakazia Ellis, Michelle Erdman, Valeria Esquivel, Philip Fall, Kaylyn Forbes, Janet Foster, Joel Fredericks, Laurel Freimuth, Katie Friesema, David Fritchen, Mark Fuller, Daniel Gain, Diana Garcia, Nicholas Gile, Parker Gillis, Michelle Goble, Martha Gomez, Moriah Gomez, Michael Gould, Tiffany Guenther, Kaylee Gursky, Emily Gustin, Tammy Haagensen, Marci Hanrahan, Craig Hansen, Kristin Hantschel, Virginia Harrington, Samuel Hawkins, Gregory Hayes II, Kimberly Hetchler, Michelle Hicks, Joshua Hinze, Sali Hochberg, Deanna Hoerner, Angie Hovorka, Doreen Huff, Jacquita Hughes, Anthony Ibarra, Cristina Ibarra, Lawanda Jackson, Traci Jackson, Michelle Janczak, Gerald Jasmont, Jessica Jennings, Nicholas Jensen, Anthony Johnson, Kimberly Johnson, Laquita Johnson, Tanisha Johnson, Michael Jonsson, Chelsea Jung, Shannyn Kandl, Terry Kaprelian, Judith Kellogg, Molly Klimek, Matthew Klimowicz, Desire Knight, Tiffany Knotek, Andrew Koenen, Harvey Kost, Barry Kothlow, Rebecca Kragh, Dieter Kreuzpaintner, Jarod Kroll, Alyssa Krystaszek, Christine La Haye, Nicole LaFever, Garth Lahue, Rebecca Larson, Casey Latus, Angela Lawson, Miriam Leon, Carolina Lester, Julius Letikirich, Kim Levandoski, Ashley Levandowski, Kadeem Liggins, Nicole Lingafelt, Kelly Linstedt, Amber Lipowski, Melissa Loken, Carl Lomo, Andrea Lott, Pia Luberda, Nichole Lui, Anthony Lutkus, Norman Lynch, Casey Macemon, Andrew Mach, Amanda Maciejczak, Carolyn Mahoney, Norma Maldonado, Sharlyn Maldonado, Kristen Manderfield, Amy Martin, Carla Martin, Latoya Martin, Tony Martin Sr., Eleni Massouros, Rachel Mata, Angela McClure, Carolyn McInnis, Jennifer Mejia, Elizabeth Michalskireis, Pamela Miller, Daniel Moore, Susan Moore, Charles Morales, Nicole Morgan, Joseph Mueller, Maria Mullen, Jeffrey Mutchie, John Nettles, Daniel Neumann, Nichole Norton, Myisha Nunley, Jason Oakley, Katie Obry, Kimberly Oliver, Shirley Olson, Melissa Ortiz, Kimbery Ostrander, Raquel Palacios, Alpana Patel, Hans Pedersen, Thomas Penzkowski, Malina Perez, Elizabeth Peterson, Jennifer Petricek, Krista Pfeiffer, Sally Phipps, Amanda Pier, Krysta Polzin, Jacqulynne Poplawski, Shawn Poquette, Annabel Portugal, Brian Radcliffe, Laura Raeder, Stacy Reber, Ladonna Redmond, Jennifer Reff, Gretchen Rehse, Zachary Reif, Jackie Reiter, Suzanne Reithel, Francesca Reitzenstein, Margaret Ricchio, Jay Rieker, Jamika Riley, April Rivera, Kathi Robinson, Adelyn Rodriguez, May Rodriguez, Rachel Rohlf, Scott Rudey, Margaret Russell, Rachel Savage, Shawn Schaefer, Glenn Schemenauer, Jill Schlenz, Joseph Schlichting, Kristina Schmidt, Douglas Schubert, Cody Schultz, Megan Schultz, Ashley Schuttke, Lynda Schutz, Tamara Scott, Jody Seaver, David Sellers, Angelo Selmon, Tamekia Shaw, Michael Silvasi, Erik Skaarnes, Taylor Skaggs, Stephanie Smerchek, Lyndee Smith, Sierra Smith, Rickie Sorensen, Michele Sorenson, Jennifer Springer, Sarah Stein, Willie Stevens, Elizabeth Stevenson, Todd Stevenson, Kenneth Stockero, Aaron Stracke, Robert Strash, Todd Strausser, Jeffrey Stricker, Ebony Swift, Melissa Taggart, Katrina Taylor, Jessica Tencate, Amanda Tenhagen, Gregory Thoennes, Molly Thomas, Roshonda Thomas, Diane Torres, Ashley Trussell, Andrew Tucker, Christopher Uran, Malisa Vanderwielen, Amanda Vanswol, Seaquince Vaughn, Tammy Vaughn, Kari Venegas, Sarah Wadleigh, Kelsey Waite, Penny Wallace, Susan Wanggaard, Barbara Ware, Darryl Watkins, Lisa Weisenbeck, Magdalen Wells, Daniel Wensing, Michael Wenzel, Amanda Westplate, Crystal Whalen, Deavron Wilder, Tonia Williams, Laquisha Wilson, Samantha Wood, Rodena Woods, Kimberly Wyatt, Mera Yi, Alex Young, Sara Zabel, Cheryl Zamecnik and Gina Zanotti.

STURTEVANT: Randy Carpenter, Sonia Ervin, Ana Flores, Timothy Ganzel, Daniel Gitzlaff, Leticia Gomez, Michael Jeffrey, Robert Morgan, Tara Murphy, Zebulon Pekrul, Danyell Prudhomme, Deandre Reed, Nicole Salb, Cortnie Schattner, Stephanie Smith, Amanda Tussler, Nicholas Uszler and Laurie Ziehr.

UNION GROVE: Brent Barthels, Joseph Bergles, Kara Bulgrin, Dawn Burroughs, Sandra Clarkson, Concetta Clemente, Pamela Compton, Susan Conley, Mathew Dunham, Joshua Engelhardt, Stacey Erickson, William Fellman, Cory Gatzow, Joshua Hanson, Cynthia Harris, Kimberly Higgins, Annette Hoegsted, Kimberly Hunt, Brandon Jaeger, Russell Jenkins, Susan Juzenas, Alexander Kutzke, Sonia Madala, Gail Miller, Jaclyn Miller, Erin Mischke, Peter Palermo, Amy Plantz, Sarah Rothering, Monica Rushing, Marna Skinner, Scott Smith, Rebecca St. Amand, Patrick Stevens, Nikole Verdin, John Vetsch, Brittany Voltz, Lisa Vos, Emily Walters and Clayton Zortman.

WATERFORD: Kathleen Clifford, Frank Gresl, Samantha Jeskey, Michael Knapton, Shannon Malchine, Joshua Nannemann, Nicole Parson, Connie Randa, Dylan Rausch, Rebecca Reyes, Jennifer Schroeder, Kevin Schwartz and Sarah Welker.

WIND LAKE: Cody Dummer and Natalie Rawski.

Gettysburg College

GETTYSBURG, Pa. — Alexandra Isaacson of Racine has been placed on the dean’s honor list for outstanding academic achievement during the spring 2013 semester.

Grand Valley State University

ALLENDALE, Mich. — Megan R. Schroeder of Racine has been named to the dean’s list.

Hope College

HOLLAND, Mich. — Aubrey F. Holzinger, daughter of Robert and Robin Holzinger of Racine, was named to the dean’s list for the spring semester of the 2012-13 school year.

Iowa State University

AMES, Iowa — The following Racine County students have been recognized for outstanding academic achievement by being named to the 2013 spring semester dean’s list:

BURLINGTON: Rebekka C. Brown, Jordan J. Cowan and Allison M. Meiszberg.

FRANKSVILLE: Kevin G. Novak and Nicholas A. Zahner.

RACINE: Tatiana I. Krause.

Lawrence University

APPLETON — These Racine County students have been named to the 2013 dean’s list for maintaining a 3.4 grade point average or higher for all of the past academic year:

BURLINGTON: Brandon Kreuder and Zachary Martin.

WATERFORD: Kate Rosenbalm.

Lewis University

ROMEOVILLE, Ill. — Jesse Hardacre, Kevin Karasti and Nicholas Fisher, all of Racine, were among those honored on the dean’s list for the spring semester 2013.

Luther College

DECORAH, Iowa — Lauren Nielsen and Katelyn Wagner, both of Racine, were named to the 2013 spring semester dean’s list.

Marquette University

MILWAUKEE — The following Racine County students have been named to the dean’s list for the spring 2013 semester:

BURLINGTON: Abbey Essman, Andre Jacobsen, Haley Meinholz, Samantha Oldenburg, Eric Pieters, Paul Schmitt and Mackenzie Schneider.

FRANKSVILLE: Emily Hebron and Kailynn Phillips.

MOUNT PLEASANT: Mark Kosterman.

RACINE: Alexandria Curry, Nicole Geisler, Trevor Gundlach, Melissa Kuhns, Alex Landry, Katie Landry, Rebecca McAuliffe, John Muir, Dana Namowicz, Melissa Papelbon, Sarah Pearson, Jessica Roadt, Andrew Rost and Brittany Schumacher.

ROCHESTER: Caroline Coppernoll.

STURTEVANT: Casandra Suhling.

UNION GROVE: Courtney Brueggeman, Jocelyn Brueggeman, Curtis Nelson and Kyra Schiele.

WATERFORD: Andrea Bellovary, Mary Kastengren, Samantha Kemp and Maxwell Lindell.

Miami University

OXFORD, Ohio — Katherine E. Roach of Mount Pleasant was named to the president’s list.

Michigan Technological University

HOUGHTON, Mich. — The following Racine County students were named to the dean’s list for the 2013 spring semester:

BURLINGTON: Rebecca Kurt.

RACINE: Dennis Latyshev.

WATERFORD: Matthew Militello.

Milwaukee School of Engineering

MILWAUKEE — The following Racine County students were named to the honor’s list for the 2013 spring quarter:

BURLINGTON: Justin Clough and Jeffrey Gruber.

RACINE: Donald Michna.

Milwaukee School of Engineering

MILWAUKEE — These Racine County students have been named to the dean’s list for the 2013 spring quarter:

BURLINGTON: Finn Finucane.

FRANKSVILLE: Kevin Zimmerman.

RACINE: Collin Kohls, Kailey Lietzke and Rebecca Schmitt.

WATERFORD: Matthew Foster.

Minnesota State College

WINONA/RED WING, Minn. — Evan Derus of Burlington has been named to the spring 2013 president’s list.

Minnesota State University

MANKATO, Minn. — These Racine County students have been named to the 2013 spring semester dean’s list:

BURLINGTON: Tori Rudolph.

CALEDONIA: Anessa Santiago.

RACINE: Amelia Andersen, Rebecca Maio and Megan Natynski.

WIND LAKE: Hannah Burt and Ryan McFarland.

Mount Mary College

MILWAUKEE — These Racine County students were named to the spring 2013 dean’s list:

BURLINGTON: Michaela Peterson.

RACINE: Lori Howard, Chelsea Mohr, Brooklynne Slamka, Michelle Wetherbee and Sarah Wishau.

WATERFORD: Natasha Birch.

Northwestern College

ST. PAUL, Minn. — Aaron Carson, son of Jane Carson of Rochester, was named with high honors to the spring semester dean’s list.

Olivet Nazarene University

BOURBONNAIS, Ill. — April Dhennin of Kansasville was named to the dean’s list for the spring 2013 semester.

Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute

TROY, N.Y. — Natalie Tremblay of Racine has been named to the dean’s list for the spring 2013 semester.

Ripon College

RIPON — These Racine County students have been named to the dean’s list for the spring 2013 semester:

BURLINGTON: Waleska Hernandez and Karlye Wehner.

FRANKSVILLE: Scott Hetzel.

RACINE: Michael Cacciotti, Samuel Carbajal and Lyndsay Wilde.

STURTEVANT: Jena Roscizewski.

UNION GROVE: Megan Marema and Samantha Younglove.

WATERFORD: Karisa Simonsen.

Rochester Institute of Technology

ROCHESTER, N.Y. — Bridget Monahan of Waterford has been named to the spring 2013 quarter dean’s list.

Savannah College of Art and Design

SAVANNAH, Ga. — These Racine County students have been named to the dean’s list for the spring quarter 2013:

BURLINGTON: Allison Conway.

RACINE: Sarah Bloom.

South Central College

FARIBAULT AND NORTH MANKATO, Minn. — Kooper Barbion of Racine was named to the president’s list for the 2013 spring semester.

Southeast Missouri State University

CAPE GIRARDEAU, Mo. — Taylor Westrick of Waterford has been named to the dean’s list for academic achievement during the spring 2013 session.

Springfield College

SPRINGFIELD, Mass. — Joleen Jensen of Racine was named to the dean’s list for academic excellence for the spring 2013 term.

St. Cloud State University

ST. CLOUD, Minn. — Matthew Riekena of Racine was named to the 2013 spring semester dean’s list.

St. Norbert College

DE PERE — The following Racine County students have been named to the spring semester 2013 dean’s list:

BURLINGTON: Cole Andrekus, Olivia Poepping, Hannah Schmitt and Lisa Worklan.

RACINE: Mikaela Benner.

FRANKSVILLE: Jeana Demant.

KANSASVILLE: Michael Griffis.

RACINE: Alexandra Landreman, Tara Lovdahl, Emily McGrath, Emily Rittgers and Emily Stepanek.

Tennessee State University

NASHVILLE, Tenn. — Justin Brantley and Andrea Fenderson, both of Racine, were among students named to the spring 2013 dean’s list.

Trinity Christian College

PALOS HEIGHTS, Ill. — Adam Perez of Racine has been named to the spring 2013 dean’s list.

Union University

JACKSON, Tenn. — Laura Axelson of Racine has been named to the president’s list for the spring 2013 semester.

University of Dayton

DAYTON, Ohio — Elizabeth Grandi of Burlington, and Julie Iuliano of Racine, were named to the spring semester dean’s list.

University of Dubuque

DUBUQUE, Iowa — Morgan Fitzsimmons and Mitchell Windle, both of Burlington, were named to the spring semester 2013 academic dean’s list.

University of Iowa

IOWA CITY, Iowa — These Racine County students were named to the dean’s list for the 2013 spring semester:

BURLINGTON: Michelle E. Dankle and Jeremy M. Lemke.

FRANKSVILLE: Kimberly J. Andersen, Matthew Adamczyk, Hayley M. Driscoll, Elgin Karls, Samantha R. Logic and Jessica M. Rooney.

University of Miami

CORAL GABLES, Fla. — Matthew Sawalski of Racine has been named to the provost’s honor roll for the spring 2013 semester.

University of Minnesota

CROOKSTON, Minn. — The following Racine County students have been named to the spring 2013 semester dean’s list:

BURLINGTON: Ryan Meinen.

RACINE: Alyssa Schneider.

University of Minnesota

DULUTH, Minn. — Brittany M. Wentworth of Union Grove was named to the dean’s list for the spring semester 2013.

University of Minnesota Twin Cities

MINNEAPOLIS/ST. PAUL, Minn. — These Racine County students were named to the 2013 spring semester dean’s list:

BURLINGTON: Kaylee Wessel.

FRANKSVILLE: Andres Campos Alvarado and Calyn Maske.

MOUNT PLEASANT: Kyle Chadek.

RACINE: Stephen Bangs, Dana Faust, Ciara Kohlhagen, Sari Kreines, Paige Steed, Kirstin Werner and Luke Yehlen.

WATERFORD: Alyssa Ashburn and Alexander Nielsen.

University of Wisconsin-Eau Claire

EAU CLAIRE — The following Racine County students were named to the dean’s list for the 2013 spring semester:

BURLINGTON: Samuel Fish, Kelly Hughes, Tierney Miller, Monica Savickas, Christopher Stark and Stephanie Weltzien.

KANSASVILLE: Emily Scriver.

MOUNT PLEASANT: Ryan Letsch.

RACINE: Kathryn Diedrich, Taryn Lenzke and Randi Winchester.

WATERFORD: Casey Gabriel.

WIND LAKE: Nicholas Hirsch.

University of Wisconsin-Green Bay

GREEN BAY — These Racine County students received academic honors for the spring semester:

BURLINGTON: Stephanie Londre.

FRANKSVILLE: Kathleen Dubiak and Aimee Villwock.

KANSASVILLE: Johnathan Currah.

RACINE: Lissett Bonilla, Lauren Hlavka, Jordan Nash and Nicole Schneider.

STURTEVANT: Amber Grube and Gina Vlach.

UNION GROVE: Jake Buckner, Alicia Garcia and Kelsey Hapner.

WATERFORD: Anita Blatnik.

University of Wisconsin-La Crosse

La Crosse — The following Racine County students have been named to the dean’s list for the spring semester of the 2012-13 academic year, ending May 2013:

BURLINGTON: Rebecca Canales, Lindsey Casto, Madeline Endl, Luke Falk, Kaitlyn Grueter, Tyler Heck, Elle Perschke, Alyssa Riggs, Benjamin Robers, Emily Schulz, Kathryn Steffen, Christina Steffens and Keith Vogt.

FRANKSVILLE: Cassandra Botcher, Toni DeCheck and Melissa Stich.

MOUNT PLEASANT: Jason Crider, Madeleine Fedrigon, Carly Hawes, Kelly Myrup, Ryan Namowicz, Anicka Purath, Danielle Vidian and Michelle Yasatan.

RACINE: Samantha Ashford, Tyler Dupuis, Julie Krueger, Rebecca Leffler, Samantha Marquez, Ashley McCarthy, Emily Nelson, Ashley O’Toole, Ebony Phillips, Caitlin Quella, Christina Reif, Michael Rittgers, Joanna Schneider, Samantha Scholzen, Brandon Schuebel and Rachel Shields.

STURTEVANT: Elaine Funk.

UNION GROVE: Kristie Krogman and Andrew Pirlot.

WATERFORD: Max DeCamp, Nicole Erickson, Megan Moneta and Jandrea Novak.

WIND LAKE: Maggie Breunig, Caryn Herrick and Brittany Maule.

WIND POINT: Olivia Kais.

University of Wisconsin-Madison

MADISON — The University of Wisconsin-Madison has recognized these Racine County students named to the Dean’s List for the spring semester of the 2012-13 academic year:

BURLINGTON: Jessica Barber, Hayes Barry, Christopher Bartlett, Lynnea Braden, Jacqueline Carville, Kasey Cragg, Neal Cragg, Lauren Deriaz, Eugene Ehlen, William Ehlen, Dalia Gonzalez, Jacob Hall, Elizabeth Hegeman, Amanda Hilgers, Jamie Hilton, Marlowe Jacobsen, Justin Jaeger, Sam Jagodzinski, Alyssa Jarocki, Kari Jensen, Samantha Johnson, Grace Jorgenson, Kirby Kay-Warner, Abbey Kollenbroich, Cody Lane, Kailee Longoria, Linnea Mersberger, Rachel Mersberger, Marissa Morrison, Stephanie Richter, Amanda Ritzman, Kevin Robers, Michael Smet, Sarah Stang, Bailee Stark, Benjamin Stark and Catherine Zimmermann.

CALEDONIA: Jerry Jung and Jeremy Mendoza.

FRANKSVILLE: Philip Berce, Andrew Bjerregaard, Jessica Bohl, Sarah Bohl, Brady Dangelser, Jaclyn Gellings, Shannon Kelly, Brianna Moritz, Lance Poedtke, Shannon Smith, Kenneth Tennessen and Carly Vinkavich.

KANSASVILLE: Eric Dinjer, Jason Gackowski and Lisia Rollman.

MOUNT PLEASANT: Tyler Davis, Elizabeth Phillips, Adam Shufelt and Jeremy Shufelt.

RACINE: Emily Aiello, Jessica Behling, John Brennan, Mattison Cain, Louisa Daniels, Natalie DeCheck, Matthew Dehart, Taylor Dorlack, Terrance Easley, Rachel Feil, Shayla Glass, Julie Hantschel, Hannah Hecht, Christopher Helding, Ashley Henning, Steven Henning, Robert Jacobsen, August Jensen, Luiza Kerstenetzky, Manav Khanna, Ashley Kirchner, Bryana Kortendick, Marin LaMartina, Heather Laing, Carly Laurent, Andrew Long, Allison Lucareli, Marcus Moreno, Nathan Murray, Lynn Nakad, Cassandra Namowicz, Kanjana Namvech, Anatoliy Nechyporenko, Grae O’Toole, Bernadette Parker, Mishali Patel, Alison Paulson, Samantha Peterson, Austin Piehler, Patrick Porwoll, Nicholas Rauenbuehler, Elizabeth Rose, Ann Schnepf-Visor, Matalin Schoone, Renee Shields, Taylor Shuman, Jessica Sklba, Allison Smith, Amanda Soldner, Nicole Steig, Elizabeth Stougaard, Jessica Stougaard, Megan Tomamichel, Richelle Wagner, Marissa Watson and Elizabeth Weber.

STURTEVANT: Alyssa Acker, Christina Burke, Katlyn Kremzar and Tyler Odders.

UNION GROVE: Halyn Fink, Alexander Hanson, Jin Hwan Kwon, Aaron O’Connell, Zachariah Olufs, Tally Verbeten and Colin Woodford.

WATERFORD: Adam Bartling, Matthew Bartling, Nathan Brooks, Alexander Dewane, Amanda Eckhardt, Sara Grisius, Andrew Harry, Melissa Hendricks, Hanna Knurr, Keith Knurr, Kelly Kramer, Devon Moloney, Kierra Pettit, Courtney Ramczyk, Calamity Rutherford, Abbey Schneider, Emily Schneider, Andrew Sentkowski, James Strelow and Nick Zimmerman.

WIND LAKE: Erika Bluemel, Kyle Costigan, Melissa Moore, Brian Pedersen, Benjamin Poenitsch and Niccola Somers.

WIND POINT: Michael Flancher.

University of Wisconsin-Milwaukee

MILWAUKEE — The following Racine County students have been named to the dean’s list for the spring 2013 semester:

BURLINGTON: Anna R. Bartz, Nicholas J. Gort, Nickolas S. Hager-Morgan, Steven J. Held, Alexander Muhlenbeck, Kelly M. Ostrenga, Melissa Robers, Joshua Shanahan and Kate E. Stanger.

CALEDONIA: Amanda J. DeCheck.

FRANKSVILLE: Amanda L. Bauer, Theresa M. Beth, Amber E. Donahoe, Katelyn M. Gellings, Krista D. Gregory, Alec J. Just, Zachary T. Just and Holly M. Schaefer.

MOUNT PLEASANT: Carmen V. Ceron, Rachel M. Margis, James A. Mauldin and Lauren C. Van Beckum.

RACINE: Dustin P. Ashley, Paula A. Begeman, Steven D. Bendtsen, Maxwell T. Buhler, Thomas H. Burman Jr., Elizabeth E. Christensen, Jamie L. Christian, Eric P. Clark, Dana M. Clausen, Dustin R. Collins, Jomarie Coloriano, Jacob S. Davies, Jacob J. Dresen, Samuel D. Erickson, Sara A. Fritchen, Benjamin M. Gautsch, Samantha Geyer, Cameron J. Hansen, Mitchell W. Hartman, Evan J. Hoffman, Michael J. Inloes, Danielle R. Johansen, Lucas J. Liertz, Melanie M. Ludwig, Jose A. Luis, Timothy S. Milosh, Stephen Minakian, Antonio P. Moctezuma, Susan M. Muehlhans-Karides, Waleed Muhammad Nabeel, Erik D. Nespoli, Joseph R. Omelina, Melanie K. Pearce, Rachael L. Petersen, Amy F. Peterson, Lucas A. Polzin, Matthew R. Preuss, William C. Rexhausen, David L. Roehrich, Heather B. Schiro-Jahn, Reed M. Schmidt, Kayla A. Simanek, Bryan J. Sinkovec, Robert S. Steen, Christopher R. Stone, Rose M. Terry and Brittany L. Weaseman.

STURTEVANT: Alexandra J. Cuadra, Nicholas A. Pias and Anthony J. Stibbe.

UNION GROVE: Shawna R. Engelhardt, Hannah M. Esch, Mark A. Green, Lauren M. Herzfeld and Anna D. Konkol.

WATERFORD: Joanne C. Aeschliman, Jason R. Brandeis, Shannon Foat and Casey Griebel.

WIND LAKE: Steven H. Laupan, Eric Van Ruden and Christina D. Tersine.

University of Wisconsin-Oshkosh

OSHKOSH — These Racine County students qualified for the dean’s list and honor during the spring semester of the 2012-13 school year:

BURLINGTON: Tarrah Boston, Aaron Burd, Jennifer Daniels, Jesa Elliott, Kari Jacobsen, Amanda Kell, Brittany Moe, Corey Pape, Stephanie Peffer, Madeline Rynkiewicz and Danielle Stoppenbach.

CALEDONIA: Kevin Koerber and Marissa Welch.

FRANKSVILLE: Kierstyn Haubrich, Molly Kaprelian, Jared Schultz and Sarah Tuttle.

KANSASVILLE: Olivia Johnson.

RACINE: Emilie Aceto, Taylor Berglund, Kelsey Bergman, Madeline Braun, Jacob Clarke, Kathryn Dickert, Joseph Guardiola, Dirk Jansen, Rachel Jarvis, Kylee Kubis, Brett Kusters, Mary Laphayvanh, Evan Luell, Kelsey Lunde, Charlotte Machalik, Keith McLeod, Brooke Moats, Taylor Molbeck, Allyson Montemurro, Adam Permann, Austin Pippin, Hilary Pope, Taylor Rammelt, Amber Sanderson, Shannon Schmidt, Lisa Simanek, Samantha Wallenta and Nicole Weiss.

STURTEVANT: Rebekah Sittig.

UNION GROVE: Elizabeth Kiel, Abby Peroceschi, Amber Peroceschi, Ashley Peroceschi, Alexander Torres and Nora Torres.

WATERFORD: Krystyna Biel, Jacob Dostalek, Kayla Kierstead, Alyssa Kindler, Nicole Kurszewski, Daniel Sorenson, James Steffens, Sierra Villegas, Morgan Wantuch, Traci Wiess and Katie Young.

WIND LAKE: Devin Schiesser.

University of Wisconsin-Platteville

PLATTEVILLE — These Racine County students were named to the 2013 spring semester dean’s list:

BURLINGTON: Antonio Bouxa, Emily Dames, Kaitlyn Hagemann, Austin Hoefs, Jacob Otter, Mitchell Otter, Afton Swartz, Matthew Tamminga and Kaylee White.

CALEDONIA: Taylor Grant.

KANSASVILLE: Jennifer Raboine.

RACINE: Danielle Burton, Martin Hubmann, Kathryn Schmitt and Logan Sinnett.

STURTEVANT: Nathalie Schattner.

UNION GROVE: Rebecca Gunderson, Taylor Stoltz, Kurt Vanderwerff and Holly Weis.

WATERFORD: Nicholas Gladis.

WIND LAKE: Cameron Berg, Colin Berg, Matthew Borneman, Jacob Klockow and Blake Waldoch.

University of Wisconsin-River Falls

RIVER FALLS — These Racine County students were named to the spring semester dean’s list:

KANSASVILLE: Casey Kemper.

RACINE: Stephanie Gabbey.

University of Wisconsin-Stevens Point

STEVENS POINT — These Racine County students were honored for scholastic achievement during the spring semester of the 2012-13 academic year:

BURLINGTON: Rebecca T. Morrical and Jenna L. Riggs.

FRANKSVILLE: Alyssa K. Prochnow.

KANSASVILLE: Danielle E. Weber.

MOUNT PLEASANT: Olivia M. Klinkhammer and Jensen L. Wohlgemuth.

RACINE: Cassidy G. Kohlhagen, Nicole A. Orlando, Emily R. Pearson, Ellen N. Petersen, Michael E. Pollock, Michael D. Sandgren, Aldis P. Siltumens, Yannah D. Standiford, Anthony R. Stefka and Sara A. Tessmer.

UNION GROVE: Jacob R. Olufs.

WATERFORD: Christine M. Nelson.

WIND LAKE: Abby M. Reynolds and Haley M. Vanderhill.

University of Wisconsin-Stout

MENOMONIE — The following Racine County students received the chancellor’s award for the spring 2013 semester:

BURLINGTON: Andrew Czarny, Neal Miller and Deanna Schlimmer.

FRANKSVILLE: Sierra Cole.

RACINE: Connor Binder and Sara Westman.

UNION GROVE: Suzanne Biehl.

WATERFORD: Kayla Butscher, Staci Dieball and Kathryn Northup.

University of Wisconsin-Superior

SUPERIOR — Kristofer Luchterhand of Union Grove was named to the dean’s list for the spring 2013 semester.

University of Wisconsin-Waukesha

WAUKESHA — The following Racine County students were named to the spring 2013 semester dean’s list:

BURLINGTON: Justine Leonard.

ROCHESTER: Hannah Willard.

UNION GROVE: Logan Zortman.

WATERFORD: Gabby Garner and Julia Mikota.

University of Wisconsin-Whitewater

WHITEWATER — These Racine County students were named to the dean’s list for the 2013 spring semester:

BURLINGTON: Taylor Alby, Claire Armetta, Haley Beets, Scott, Beets, Ethan Caliva, William Doyle, Cora Ebley, Dustin Elsbury, Nathan Epping, Elizabeth Filip, Michael Gaona, Joseph Gleeson, William Gleeson, Alby Glembocki, Erica Haglund, Jennifer Happ, Shawn Jelinek, John Jensen, Tyler Jones, Chantry Ketterhagen, Nathaniel Klassen, Simone Koenen, Brittany Kovacich, Haley Krupp, Daniel Marzahl, Cecelia McCumber, Jannelle Miller, Jordin Miller, Nicholas Morrical, Connie Noble, Molly O’Neill, Megan Peterson, Anthony Pobst, Aislinn Poe, Michelle Prailes, Garrett Robers, Benjamin Sawasky, Alexis Seitz, Samantha Sibilsky, Kevin Smith, Cassandra Steiner, Kaitlyn Twardosz, Kristen Vanderwerff, Stacey Vos, Richelle Ward and Dennis Whitlow.

FRANKSVILLE: Sophia Gianou, Emily Jacobson, Emily Koester, Amanda McCormick, Kevin Nelsen and Stephanie Stoll.

KANSASVILLE: Khava Ebner, Michelle Wierzbicki and Stephanie Woolley.

RACINE: Matthew Bakich, Ashley Becker, Tiffany Blaha, Brooke Bower, Candace Cannon, Taylor Chobanian, Elena Christensen, Samantha Cryer, Katherine Dekeuster, Connor Driscoll, Emily Farel, Jessica Funk, Sarah Graf, Sydne Guillien, Amber Harty, Linda Heapes, Cassandra Heller, Eric Hess, Jenna Hoeffert, Joshua Hollow, John Holzinger, Benjamin Honeck, Andrew Lefeber, Mark Malone, Ann Marsh, Tawny Martinez, Kayla McIntosh, Brandon Mikulecky, Kaitlyn Nelson, Kathleen Nottleson, Carly Olle, Nicole Panka, Kristine Pedersen, Samantha Pederson, Eric Peltier, Christopher Petersen, April Pischke, Krystal Powell, Ashley Pozel, Rebecca Pruess, Brandon Pulera, Marisa Rodgers, Michael Roekle, Sarah Sedlar, Nicholas Simonsen, April Soller, Geza Szakacs, Abigail Tanner, Ronald Tenuta, Katelyn TeVrucht, Jake Tomachek, Amanda Tregellas, Jaron Tylock, Katie Wee and Katelyn Zwiefelhofer.

STURTEVANT: Khloe Andreoli, Jinelle Gilfillan, Elmer Gillett, Katrina Matter, Ashley Miller and Keith Paap.

UNION GROVE: Joshua Annear, Ryan Repta, Cody Saal, and Alex Wienke.

WATERFORD: Amanda Baxter, Shelby Beschta, Amy Boerst, Alexander Buchman, Austin Chriske, Ethan Christensen, Stephanie Dolge, Marguerite Frey, Amanda Hallberg, Ashley Harkey, Daniel Miller, Branndyn Mullikin, Alyssa Pals, Megan Reinholz, Riley Roberson, Dylan Rowder, Kathryn Steinhaus, Zachary Stuckey, Emily Thompson and Katherine Votry-Kundich.

WIND LAKE: Matthew Evanoff, Joseph Poenitsch, Craig Robins and Emily Schmidlkofer.

Upper Iowa University

FAYETTE, Iowa — The following Racine County students have been named to the 2013 spring dean’s list:

FRANKSVILLE: Shelly Slater.

RACINE: Tene Golden, Jeffrey Knott, Maria Saenz-Estevez and Darren Taylor.

STURTEVANT: Dawn Petersen.

WATERFORD: Kelly Lind.

Wartburg College

WAVERLY, Iowa — Stephanie Besaw, daughter of Edward and Lynne Besaw of Racine; and Nicole Jamieson, daughter of Christopher and Sandra Jamieson of Racine, were named to the 2013 winter/May term dean’s list.

Washington University

ST. LOUIS — McKenna E. Rogan of Racine was named to the dean’s list for the spring 2013 semester.

Winona State University

WINONA, Minn. — These Racine County students were named to the spring term 2013 dean’s list:

BURLINGTON: Jaron Arbet, Charlotte Campbell, Danielle Evert, Amy O’Connell, Jacob Trione and Kayla Uhlenhake.

FRANKSVILLE: Alexander Beauchene and Kyle Dubiak.

RACINE: Anna Chiapete, Dominic Morelli, Kathleen Omelina and Kelsey Schaefer.

WATERFORD: Derek Bodmer, Dylan Dessart, Rebecca Ericson, Grant Newton, Kimberly Scherkenbach, Alyse Selz and Tyler Stern.

Wisconsin Lutheran College

MILWAUKEE — The following Racine County students have been named to the dean’s list for the spring semester:

BURLINGTON: Leah Bilitz, Aubrey Breuckman, Lauren Rutter and Mindy Schalinske.

FRANKSVILLE: Timothy Demuth and Lindsay Woelbing.

RACINE: Rebecca Christensen and Isaac Hill.

WATERFORD: Anthony Sibley.

WIND LAKE: Stephanie Kirby.

Copyright 2015 Journal Times. All rights reserved. This material may not be published, broadcast, rewritten or redistributed.

No Comments Posted.

Add Comment
You must Login to comment.

Click here to get an account it's free and quick

Featured Racine-area Businesses

Maresh-Meredith & Acklam Funeral Home - Racine, WI

ON THE MOST DIFFICULT DAY OF YOUR LIFE...WE, THE MEREDITH FAMILY ARE HERE TO HELP YOU.We are available any …

Hitters Baseball

Hitters Baseball

Business Offer

Racine Family YMCA - Annual Campaign

Racine Family YMCA - Annual Campaign

WE'RE MORE THAN YOU KNOW. WE'RE A CAUSE.

Business Offer

Lifetime Door - Brookfield, WI

Lifetime Door - Brookfield, WI

As Wisconsin's largest Liftmaster and Haas garage door dealer, we're proud to offer:• Reside…

Business Offer

Poll

See more polls
Loading…

Should mandatory minimum sentences be reformed for non-violent drug offenders to reduce the amount of time they spend behind bars?

View Results