Here is a list of teachers nominated in our Best Teacher category by Journal Times readers in The Journal Times 2007 Best of Racine County Readers' Poll. The list is in alphabetical order by last name. Schools are listed when they were included on the ballots. (Please note: We have listed the names exactly as they appeared on ballots, so we apologize for any misspellings or incomplete names.)

You can find the first-, second- and third-place finishers, and the winners of all 2007 Best of Racine County categories, in a special section inside Sunday's Journal Times.

A

"All of them"

"All Gifford School teachers"

Henry Agallar, Waterford

Clarence Allen, Starbuck

Miss Anderson, Goodland School

Mrs. Susan Anderson-Ford

Julie Arens, Red Apple

Kristine Arneson

Tom Auer

B

Pat Badger

Mr. Barootian

Eileen Beesley, Horlick High School

Bonnie Benes, Prairie

Liz Benjamin

Miss Billingsly

Mr. Bittick, Case High School

Linda Bixler (retired)

Linda Bowman, Montessori

Ms. Breach, Prairie School

Suzette Britten, Jefferson Lighthouse School

Julie Bronenkant

Betty Brooks

Kevin Brown

John Bruening, Lutheran High School

Susan Brusko

Theodore Burchi, Case High School English

Lois Byrd

C

Mr. Calahan, Goodland School

Deb Caldwell, Burlington kindergarten

Mike Carey

Francesca Carini

Mrs. Cassel

Mrs. Erica Cawley

Alison Cherry

Kathy Chvilicek

Al Clausen

Ms. Helmin Clazmer, Knapp

Joe Clazmer

Cindy Coe

Tina Covelli

Gary Craanen

Zachary Crawford

Mrs. Crawley

Mary Cronin

D

Ms. Dahl, Red Apple

Susan Dahl

Dean D'Amato

Jamas Damato

Mrs. Degerman

Lisa DeKeuster

Linda Diaz, Janes Elementary School

Mrs. Dickert

Jill Dillow, Kenosha

Fred Dobke

Nancy Dyke, St. Lucy's School

Mrs. Dziekan, Trinity Lutheran School

E

Fred Evans

Troy Everson

F

Carrie Fidler, Burlington High School

Tricia Fillman, Gifford

Ken Fought, music

Lisa French

Julie Frenes

Diane Friesema, Racine Christian Fourth Grade

G

Bob Gall

Ann Gillis

Kathy Ginther

Cathy Giron, Gifford Elementary School

Kim Gloede, Jerstad

Mrs. Grady

Rebecca Greasby

Joe Grauwels, St. Catherine's High School

Lisa Grodey, St. Joseph's Grade School

Ellen Gutknecht

H

Ann Haal

Mr. Haase (retired in June from Starbuck)

Mrs. Habermas

Mr. Hafeman, Case High School

Al Hagopian

Richard Hagopian

Rosann Hahn, Winkler School in Burlington

Mrs. Hammes

Patty Hammes, Case High School

Elizabeth Hansen

Beth Hanson

Ms. Harris, Jefferson Lighthouse

Ann Hart

Nancy Hass

Doris Hayes, Burlington

Mrs. Hayward

Tammy Haward, Case High School

Ray Henderson

Katie Henrichs

Amy Hernandez Maack

Mrs. Hill, Dyer

Jenny Hoffman

Jerry Horton

Mr. Horton, Park High School

Lisa Huebner

Al Hutton

James Huyke

Barb Hyttel, SC Johnson School

J

Ms. Jackson, Fine Arts Fourth Grade

Charity James, Janes School

Carol Jensen

Carole Jensen, West Ridge Kindergarten

Dan Jensen

Kathleen Jensen

Dawn Johnson

Doug Johnson, Park High School Music

Jennifer Jones, Olympia Brown

Larry Jozwik - "He's retired, but Mr. Jozwik, hands down."

K

Mary Kaprelian

Diane Kelly

Mr. Kelly

Tom Kennedy (retired)

Jerri Knautz

Anna Kojovic, music teacher

Mr. Kopecky

Mr. Kornwolf

Cassie Kwanz, Case High School

Jane Kyriasis

L

Mrs. Lampark, Horlick High School

Matthew Landry

Rick LaPlante

Carol LaRock

Susie Laske, Horlick High School

Mr. Lee

Mrs. Leher, Roosevelt Elementary

Peter Leslie

Mr. Lesnjak, Case English

Colleen Leyer

Hymethia Lofton, Park High School

Jessica Logan, 21st Century

Mrs. Loughan

Karl Lucterhard, Lutheran High School

Andrew Lowden

M

Julie Maass

Sharon Mantey, Julian Thomas School

Kate Martin

Ellen Martinez, St. Lucy's

Mr. Matheus, Wind Point School

Willie Maryland

Maggie McDonnough, Prairie

Everett McKinney

Charlene Melzer

Mrs. Mikaelion, Jerstad

Aimee Mickelson at Racine Gymnastics Center

Mr. Miles, St. Catherine's High School

Jeff Miller

Alan Mills

Mr. Mills

John Mizer, Gateway Technical College

Cheryl Mooney

Ricardo Morales

Victor Moreno

Mr. Mosley, Park High School sub-principal

Miss Mrkvicka

Mr. Mucklin, McKinley

N

James L. Neibaur

Steve Neinhaus

Kathy Neumann

Mrs. Nichols, Yorkville

Mr. Nyboe, Park High School

O

Mike O'Brien

Mrs. Olsen

Jenny Orlando

Lynn Orlando

P

Branden Page, 21st Century Prep

Deb Pearson, Jerstad Agerhold Middle School

Mrs. Peeper, St. Rita's School

Sue Peña

Mrs. Peppers, Jefferson Lighthouse School

Jill Petersen, Raymond

Mrs. Petersen, Gifford Elementary School

David T. Pettit

Jeannie Phillips, Wadewitz

Cinda Poppe

Kate Possing, Horlick High Special Education

Cindy Post Lovejoy

Kelly Powell, Julian Thomas Elementary

Arthur Preuss

Deb Pulda, Jerstad Elementary

Joe Pulice

Q

Diana Quirk, Dr. Jones

R

Maggie Rapp

Cynthia Rashleger

Peggy Reimann, St. Rita's School

Colleen Rendiger, St. Joseph School

Liz Rivers

Mrs. Rodgers, Prairie

Mary Lynn Rogers

Tony Roland

Dennis Rome, UW-Parkside

Mary Roth

Mr. Ruelle

Peggy Ruetz

Jeff Ruggaber, Red Apple

Tom Rutkowski, Walden

Carol Ruxton

Mrs. Rybarik, St. Rita's School

S

Miss Saynay

Miss Schatzman

Mr. Schissel, Park High School

Mike Schmidt, REAL School

John Schuessler, Jefferson Lighthouse

Danelle Schultz, Dance Arts Center

Debbie Schwartz

Karen Sedgewick

Chris Semrad, Walden

Sue Sheldon, Burlington High School

Linda Rae Slife, Union Grove

Casey Smith

Sr. Grace Smith, St. Catherine's High School

Peggy Smithana

Mrs. Sobotka

Mr. Sobotka, Olympia Brown

Stephanie Sorensen

Cindy Stainbrook

Liz Staler, Gateway Technical College

Judy Stapleman-Kroes

Jane Steker

Gabriel Stoner

Jane Stutt

Mrs. Sullivan, Dr. Jones

Liz Surendonk, Julian Thomas

John Surendonk

Mrs. Sweetie

Marcia Sykes, Park High School

Louise Szymanski

T

Pearl Terry, Roosevelt Elementary School

Mrs. Tomkins, Horlick High School

Tom Tommerup, Fratt Elementary

Mr. Topel

Brian Torrer, Walden High School

Deb Trewlyn

U

Ms. Ulinski

Eliot Underhill

V

Carrie Vanko

Andy Verhage

Clay Venne, Wadewitz

Kate Villarreal

W

Mrs. Wagner, J.I. Case High School

Mr. Walton, Sacred Heart School

Cherry Wardrip

Chris Waterstraat, John Paul II Academy

Kathie Wee

Joe Wendt, Horlick High School

Mrs. White

Shelly Wilhelmi, West Ridge Elementary

Wendy Will, Prairie School

Mr. Wilson, Montessori School

Mrs. Wilson, Julian Thomas 4th Grade

Cheryl Witek

Y

Mr. Donald Young, Horlick High School

Z

Mr. Zahn, Horlick High

Ms. Zangerle

Mike Zelenski, St. Catherine's English

(0) comments

Welcome to the discussion.

Keep it Clean. Please avoid obscene, vulgar, lewd, racist or sexually-oriented language.
PLEASE TURN OFF YOUR CAPS LOCK.
Don't Threaten. Threats of harming another person will not be tolerated.
Be Truthful. Don't knowingly lie about anyone or anything.
Be Nice. No racism, sexism or any sort of -ism that is degrading to another person.
Be Proactive. Use the 'Report' link on each comment to let us know of abusive posts.
Share with Us. We'd love to hear eyewitness accounts, the history behind an article.